LOS ANGELES, Jan. 11, 2006 (PRIMEZONE) -- Directors Guild of America President Michael Apted today announced the DGA's nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement for 2005 in the television categories of Dramatic Series Night, Comedy Series, Musical Variety, Reality Programs, Daytime Serials and Children's Programs. The winners of all six categories will be announced at the 58th Annual DGA Awards Dinner on Saturday, January 28, 2006 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles.

"With the landscape of television rapidly widening and productions becoming more complex and more visually ambitious, the role of the director is increasingly critical to the success of television programming," said DGA President Michael Apted. "The DGA Television Awards represent an opportunity for the Guild to recognize this vital role and to honor the broad range of excellence found in television directing today."

Apted continued: "As we celebrate the inauguration of the DGA Reality Television Award this year, I offer my congratulations to the first five nominees -- their work is a strong testament to the importance of the director's role in this genre."


 DRAMATIC SERIES NIGHT

 The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding
 Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series Night for 2005 are (in
 alphabetical order):

 MICHAEL APTED
 "ROME - THE STOLEN EAGLE"
 HBO

 Unit Production Manager: Stanley Wlodkowski
 First Assistant Director: Sergio Ercolessi, Julie Bloom,
                           Thomas Gormley
 Second Assistant Director: Barbara Ravis, Kiersten Miller

 This is Mr. Apted's third nomination. He was nominated in the Feature
 Film category for COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER in 1980, and in the Dramatic
 Series Night category for THE COLLECTION-HAROLD PINTER (PBS SPECIAL)
 in 1978.
                    ----------

 ALAN BALL
 SIX FEET UNDER - "EVERYONE'S WAITING"
 HBO

 Unit Production Manager: Robert del Valle
 First Assistant Director: Marty Elcan
 Second Assistant Director: Cara McCastlain
 Second Second Assistant Directors:  Eddie Kalpa, Yumiko Takeya,
                                     Melody Beam, Matt Buckler

 This is Mr. Ball's third nomination. He won the DGA Award for
 Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series Night in 2001
 for SIX FEET UNDER (PILOT) and was nominated in the same category for
 SIX FEET UNDER ("I'M SORRY I'M LOST") in 2003.

                    ----------

 PARIS BARCLAY
 HOUSE - "THREE STORIES"
 FOX

 Unit Production Manager: Gerrit van der Meer
 First Assistant Director: Carol Green
 Second Assistant Director: Janet VanEtten
 Second Second Assistant Director:  Stacy Christenson
 Additional Second Second Assistant Director:  Grace Liu

 This is Mr. Barclay's sixth nomination. In 1998 he won the DGA Award
 for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series Night for
 NYPD BLUE ("HEART AND SOULS"). He was nominated in 1996 for ER ("ASK
 ME NO QUESTIONS, I'LL TELL YOU NO LIES"); in 2000 for THE WEST WING
 ("THE PORTLAND TRIP"); in 2001 for THE WEST WING ("THE INDIANS IN THE
 LOBBY"); and in 2002 for THE WEST WING ("DEBATE CAMP").

                    ----------
 PETER HORTON
 GREY'S ANATOMY - "A HARD DAY'S NIGHT"
 ABC

 Unit Production Manager: Ann Kindberg
 First Assistant Director: Carey Dietrich
 Second Assistant Director: Korey Pollard
 Second Second Assistant Director:  Deborah Greaney

 This is Mr. Horton's first nomination.

                    ----------

 JEFF MELMAN
 GREY'S ANATOMY - "IN TO YOU LIKE A TRAIN"
 ABC

 Unit Production Manager: Carla Corwin
 First Assistant Director: Annette Sutera
 Second Assistant Director: Shawn Hanley
 Second Second Assistant Director:  Laura Petticord
 DGA Trainee:  Patricia Butler

 This is Mr. Melman's first nomination.

                    ----------

 COMEDY SERIES

 The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding
 Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series for 2005 are (in
 alphabetical order):

 MARC BUCKLAND
 MY NAME IS EARL - "PILOT"
 NBC

 Unit Production Manager:  Henry Lange, Jr.
 First Assistant Director:  Joan Cunningham
 Second Assistant Director:  Jeff Bilger
 Second Second Assistant Director:  Stacy Schrader

 This is Mr. Buckland's first nomination.

                    ----------

 JAMES BURROWS
 WILL AND GRACE - "ALIVE AND SCHTIKING"
 NBC

 Unit Production Manager:  Tim Kaiser
 First Assistant Director:  Dale White
 Second Assistant Director:  Caryn Rae Shick
 Technical Coordinator:  Russell D. Sherman

 This is Mr. Burrows' twenty-first nomination. The four-time DGA Award
 winner received his first nomination in 1981 for the TAXI episode
 "JIM THE PSYCHIC." He is a ten-time nominee and two-time winner for
 CHEERS in 1982, 1983 (winner), 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990
 (winner), 1991 and 1992. He won the DGA Award again in 1993 for the
 pilot episode of FRASIER, and in 1995 was nominated for the FRIENDS
 episode "THE ONE WITH THE BIRTH." He received the nomination in 1997
 for the DHARMA AND GREG pilot, and was also nominated for WILL &
 GRACE from 1998-2003, winning the award in 2000 for his direction of
 the episode "LOWS IN THE MID-EIGHTIES."

                    ----------

 LARRY CHARLES
 CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM - "THE END"
 HBO

 Associate Director:  Dale Stern
 Stage Manager:  Jonathan Harris

 This is Mr. Charles' second nomination. He was previously nominated
 for CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM ("THE NANNY FROM HELL") in 2002.

                    ----------

 JULIAN FARINO
 ENTOURAGE - "EXODUS"
 HBO

 Unit Production Manager:  Wayne Carmona
 First Assistant Directors:  Gary Goldman, Jeff Kay
 Second Assistant Director:  Susan Hellmann
 Second Second Assistant Director:  Michelene Mundo

 This is Mr. Farino's first nomination.

                    ----------

 BRYAN GORDON
 CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM - "KOREAN BOOKIE"
 HBO

 Associate Director:  Dale Stern
 Stage Manager:  Jonathan Harris

 This is Mr. Gordon's third nomination. He won the DGA Award for
 Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series in 2002 for CURB
 YOUR ENTHUSIASM ("SPECIAL SECTION") and was nominated in 2004 for
 CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM ("THE 5 WOOD").

                    ----------

 MUSICAL VARIETY

 The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding
 Directorial Achievement in Musical Variety for 2005 are (in
 alphabetical order):

 MATTHEW DIAMOND
 "GREAT PERFORMANCES: DANCE IN AMERICA
  SWAN LAKE WITH AMERICAN BALLET THEATER"
 PBS

 Associate Director:  Rae Kraus
 Stage Manager:  David Fox

 This is Mr. Diamond's fifth nomination. He won the DGA Award for
 Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical Variety in 2002 for
 FROM BROADWAY: FOSSE and in 1995 for SOME ENCHANTED EVENING,
 CELEBRATING OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN. He was nominated in 1998 for SAVION
 GLOVER - STOMP, SLIDE & SWING: PERFORMANCE IN THE WHITE HOUSE, and
 also in 1998 in the Documentary category for DANCE MAKER.

                    ----------

 JERRY FOLEY
 "LATE SHOW WITH DAVID LETTERMAN" - SHOW #2452
 CBS

 Associate Directors:  Randi Grossack, Jessica Santini
 Stage Managers: Biff Henderson, Frank Comito, Mark Dicso, Edward
                 Valk, Sandy Stevens

 This is Mr. Foley's seventh nomination, all for THE LATE SHOW WITH
 DAVID LETTERMAN. He was nominated in 2004 for episode #2187, in 2002
 for episode #1876, in 2001 for episode #1634, in 2000 for episode
 #1527, in 1999 for episode #1294, and in 1998 for episode #958.

                    ----------

 LOUIS J. HORVITZ
 "THE 77TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS"
 ABC

 Associate Directors: James Tanker, Timothy H. Kettle, Mike Polito,
 Richard Preuss, Deborah Read, Greg Fera, Rita Rogers-Blye, Lauren
 Singer, Anne Rickey, Harriet Ells, Ronni Fisher, David Kelmachter

 Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Denny Barry, Rita Cossette, John
 Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Harve Levine, Arthur Lewis, Dency Nelson,
 Ronald Paul, Vincent Poxon, Jason Seligman, Rob Sellers, Jr., Douglas
 Smith

 This is Mr. Horvitz's twelfth DGA Award nomination. He won the DGA
 Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical Variety in
 1997 for THE KENNEDY CENTER HONORS. He received his first nomination
 in 1985 for LIVE AID CONCERT. He was nominated again in 1993 for THE
 KENNEDY CENTER HONORS, and in 1995 for SINATRA: 80 YEARS MY WAY. He
 received his next three DGA nominations for THE 70TH ANNUAL ACADEMY
 AWARDS, THE 71ST ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS AND THE 72ND ANNUAL ACADEMY
 AWARDS. He garnered another nomination in 2001 for THE KENNEDY CENTER
 HONORS, and again in 2002-2004 for THE 74TH, 75TH, and 76TH ANNUAL
 ACADEMY AWARDS.

                    ----------

 CHUCK O'NEIL
 "THE DAILY SHOW WITH JON STEWART"
 COMEDY CENTRAL

 Associate Director:  Paul A.J. Pennolino
 Stage Manager:  Craig Spinney

 This is Mr. O'Neil's third nomination. He was nominated for THE DAILY
 SHOW WITH JON STEWART in 2003 and 2004.

                    ----------

 ALAN SKOG
 "LIVE FROM LINCOLN CENTER
  HIGHER GROUND HURRICANE RELIEF BENEFIT"
 PBS

 Associate Director:  Karen McLaughlin

 Stage Managers: Electa Brown, Phyllis Digilio, Lynn Finkel, Douglas
                 Fogel, Mark McKenna, Jeffrey Pearl

 This is Mr. Skog's first nomination.

                    ----------

 GLENN WEISS
 "THE 59TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS"
 CBS

 Associate Directors:  Gregg Gelfand, Robin Mishkin, Ricky Kirshner
 Stage Managers: Garry W. Hood, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Lynn
                 Finkel, Douglas Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Christopher
                 Kelly, Arthur Lewis, Mark McKenna, Jeffrey Pearl

 This is Mr. Weiss' third nomination. He was nominated in 2001 and
 2002 for THE 55TH and 56TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS, respectively.

                    ----------

 REALITY PROGRAMS

 The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding
 Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs for 2005 are (in
 alphabetical order)(See Note):

 ROSS BREITENBACH
 BRAT CAMP - "EPISODE #104"
 ABC

 TONY CROLL
 THREE WISHES - "EPISODE #1, PILOT"
 NBC

 STAR PRICE
 PENN & TELLER:  BULLSHIT! - "CIRCUMCISION"
 SHOWTIME

 Segment Directors:  Scott Schaefer, Chip Selby, Ted Saad, Tim Rogan
 Stage Manager:  Tim Rogan

                    ----------

 J. RUPERT THOMPSON
 FEAR FACTOR - "HEIST FEAR FACTOR, SEASON 6 PREMIERE"
 NBC

 Stage Manager:  John Stewart

                    ----------

 BERTRAM VAN MUNSTER
 THE AMAZING RACE, "EPISODE #805"
 CBS

 Segment Director:  Michael Noval

 NOTE: These are all first-time nominations.

                    ----------

 DAYTIME SERIALS

 The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding
 Directorial Achievement in Daytime Serials for 2005 are (in
 alphabetical order):

 LARRY CARPENTER
 "ONE LIFE TO LIVE' - EPISODE #9385
 ABC

 Associate Directors:  Teresa Anne Cicala, Paul Glass
 Stage Managers:  Richard A. Manfredi, Alan P. Needleman
 Production Associate:  Allison J. Samon

 This is Mr. Carpenter's third nomination. He was nominated for ONE
 LIFE TO LIVE, episode #8655 in 2002 and episode #8849 in 2003.

                    ----------

 OWEN RENFROE
 "GENERAL HOSPITAL" - EPISODE #10914
 ABC

 Associate Directors:  Ron Cates, Christine Magarian, Penny Pengra,
                       Peter Fillmore
 Stage Managers:  Craig McManus, Crystal Craft
 Production Associates:  Lisa Kaseff, Denise Van Cleave, Christine
                         Cooper

 This is Mr. Renfroe's first nomination.

                    ----------

 HERBERT STEIN
 "DAYS OF OUR LIVES" - EPISODE #10090
 NBC

 Associate Directors:  Julie Brady, Joseph H. Lumer
 Stage Managers:  Joseph H. Lumer, Francesca Bellini-De Simone,
                  Stuart W. Howard
 Production Associates:  Tonya Van Horn Peat, Michael Fiamingo

 This is Mr. Stein's second nomination. He was previously nominated
 for DAYS OF OUR LIVES, episode #8557 in 1999 (co-director Roger
 Inman).

                    ----------

 MICHAEL STICH
 "THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL" - EPISODE #4623
 CBS

 Associate Directors:  Steven Wacker, Clyde Kaplan, Jennifer Howard
 Stage Managers:  Laura Yale, Douglas Hayden, Lisa Winther-Huston

 This is Mr. Stich's seventh nomination for his direction of THE BOLD
 AND THE BEAUTIFUL. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial
 Achievement in Daytime Serials in 1991 and 1994; he was nominated in
 1993, 1996, 2001 and 2002.

                    ----------

 ELLEN WHEELER
 "GUIDING LIGHT" - EPISODE #14696
 CBS

 Associate Directors:  Christopher Cullen, Jan Conklin, Ilene Frankel,
                       Tracey Hanley Bryggman, Andrea Giles-Rich
 Stage Managers:  Adam Reist, Ann Vettel, Joseph Willmore
 Production Associates:  Elana Slott, Charles Grayauskie, Kristin
                         Doherty

 This is Ms. Wheeler's first nomination.

                    ----------

 CHILDREN'S PROGRAMS

 The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding
 Directorial Achievement in Children's Programs for 2005 are (in
 alphabetical order):

 CHRIS EYRE
 "EDGE OF AMERICA"
 SHOWTIME

 Unit Production Manager: Donald Schain
 First Assistant Director: Matias Alvarez
 Second Assistant Director: Miriam Epstein Footer
 Second Second Assistant Director: Christopher Barnes

 This is Mr. Eyre's first nomination.

                    ----------

 ELLEN GOOSENBERG KENT
 "I HAVE TOURETTE'S, BUT TOURETTE'S DOESN'T HAVE ME"
 HBO

 This is Ms. Goosenberg Kent's first nomination.

                    ----------

 DAVID JACKSON
 "BUFFALO DREAMS"
 DISNEY CHANNEL

 Unit Production Manager: Donald Schain
 First Assistant Directors: Matias Alvarez
 Second Assistant Director: Miriam Epstein Footer
 Second Second Assistant Director:  Cody J. Harbaugh

 This is Mr. Jackson's first nomination.

                    ----------

 SEAN MC NAMARA
 THAT'S SO RAVEN - "COUNTRY COUSIN #336"
 DISNEY CHANNEL

 Associate Director: Thomas Rickard
 Stage Manager: Eric Dean Seaton

 This is Mr. McNamara's fourth nomination. He was nominated in 2000
 and 2001 for the "EASY WAY" and "VERY SCARY STORY" episodes of EVEN
 STEVENS, and in 2003 for THE EVEN STEVENS MOVIE.

                    ----------

 JESSICA SHARZER
 "SPEAK"
 SHOWTIME

 Unit Production Manager: Fred R Berner
 First Assistant Director: Daniel Shaw
 Second Assistant Director: Kathleen M. Tull
 Second Second Assistant Director:  Jeremy Haak

 This is Ms. Sharzer's first nomination.
Directors Guild of America
Allison Holmes
310-289-5333