MILPITAS, Calif, March 04, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Luxshare-ICT, a global designer/manufacturer of cable assembly and connector products, will be announced multiple optics product demonstrations to be held during the OFC 2018 exhibition. The company will feature new AOC/module types, including 400G QSFP-DD SR8 AOC, 400G OSFP SR8 AOC and 100G QSFP56 DR transceiver. The company will also demonstrate its 200G QSFP-DD SR8 AOC and 200G OSFP SR8 AOC fabricating from in-house high yield automation, cost effective production, operating up to 50Gb/s per lane chip-on-board assembly technology.

Luxshare-ICT new MSA-compliant 400G SR8 AOC, which is enabled by short wavelength multi-mode PAM signaling technology. PAM4 is a data modulation format that has been adopted by the IEEE for 50Gb/s per lane Ethernet traffic and is expected to become the building block for future 50GE, 200GE and 400GE interconnects. These 8x50G PAM4 QSFP-DD/OSFP AOCs will be on display in worldwide leading communication semiconductor company private booth. Luxshare-ICT also releases MSA-compliant 200G SR8 AOC, which is enabled by short wavelength multi-mode NRZ signaling technology. These 8x25G NRZ QSFP-DD/OSFP AOCs will be on live demonstration in MultiLane booth #2801.

Furthermore, Luxshare-ICT is pleased to introduce volume production ready 100G QSFP28 & 25G SFP28 portfolio including 25G SFP28 AOC, 25G SFP28 SR and LR pluggable optical module, 100G QSFP28 AOC, 100G QSFP28 Fan-Out AOC, 100G QSFP28 SR4, 100G QSFP28 PSM4 and 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 pluggable optical module for Data Center & extended operating temperature version for 5G Fronthual application. In addition to high speed optical product family, Luxshare-ICT also offers industrial leading 400G QSFP-DD/OSFP DAC, connectors and next generation PCIe interconnect cable solutions

Welcome to see these QSFP-DD and OSFP AOC demonstrations in OFC 2018 at San Diego Convention Center.

About Luxshare-ICT

Luxshare-ICT (Shenzhen Stock Code: 002475) is a global designer and manufacturer of cable assembly and connector system solutions for consumer, automotive, cloud, and enterprise applications. Dedicated to flexible design, agile manufacturing, and collaborative partnerships, Luxshare-ICT works with technology leaders to create innovative solutions that transform our industries. Learn more at http://en.luxshare-ict.com.

Nova Xu
Opto-Electronics Technology Business Unit
LUXSHARE Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
E-mail: