VANCOUVER, British Columbia, June 20, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Ten Peaks Coffee Company Inc. (TSX:TPK) (“Ten Peaks”) is pleased to announce that the director nominees listed in the Information Circular for its annual general meeting of shareholders held yesterday, were elected as directors  of Ten Peaks. Voting results for individual directors elected were as follows:

 Votes ForVotes Withheld
NomineeNumberPercentageNumberPercentage
Frank Dennis2,558,83698.49%39,1241.51%
Diane Fulton2,553,06698.27%44,8941.73%
Richard Mahler2,391,73192.06%206,2297.94%
David Rowntree2,382,33691.70%215,6248.30%
Roland Veit2,051,35378.96%546,60721.04%
Anne Saunders2,383,31691.74%214,6448.26%

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP was appointed as auditors with 98.00% voting support.

In addition, the current company name “Ten Peaks Coffee Company Inc.” is approved to be changed to “Swiss Water Decaffeinated Coffee Inc.” (or such variation thereof as the directors of the Company may by resolution so determine) with 97.00% of voting support.

Company Profile

Ten Peaks is a publicly traded company that owns all of the interests of the Swiss Water Decaffeinated Coffee Company Inc., a premium green coffee decaffeinator located in Burnaby, BC. It also owns and operates Seaforth Supply Chain Solutions Inc., a green coffee handling and storage business located in Metro Vancouver.

 

For further information:
Frank Dennis, President & CEO 
Ten Peaks Coffee Company Inc. 
Phone: 604.444.8787
Email: 

www.tenpeakscoffee.ca