CALGARY, Alberta, May 14, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Badger Daylighting Ltd. (“Badger” or “the Company”) announced that all of the motions put forward at its annual general meeting of shareholders held on May 14, 2019 (the “Meeting”) were approved by shareholders. Pursuant to the requirements of the Toronto Stock Exchange, the Company is issuing this news release to summarize the voting results in respect of the Meeting.

A total of 27,782,985 common shares of the Company, representing approximately 77.43% of the outstanding common shares, were represented in person or by proxy at the Meeting.

The seven director nominees proposed by management were elected by ballot at the Meeting. Proxies and in person votes were received as follows:

 Votes For%Votes Withheld%
Catherine Best27,029,58798.04541,6631.96
Grant Billing24,769,67589.842,801,57510.16
William Derwin27,561,57999.969,6710.04
William Lingard27,566,00899.985,2420.02
Garry Mihaichuk27,207,00698.68364,2441.32
Glen Roane24,412,81988.543,158,43111.46
Paul Vanderberg27,496,60899.7374,6420.27

Further, of the proxies received 97.31% voted in favour of the Company’s approach to executive compensation (say on pay) as disclosed in the management proxy circular dated April 5, 2019. In addition, of the proxies received 99.96% voted in favour of appointing Deloitte LLP as the Company’s auditors.

About Badger Daylighting Ltd.
Badger Daylighting Ltd. (TSX:BAD) is North America’s largest provider of non-destructive excavating services. Badger traditionally works for contractors and facility owners in a broad range of infrastructure industries. The Company’s key technology is the Badger Hydrovac, which is used primarily for safe digging in congested grounds and challenging conditions. The Badger Hydrovac uses a pressurized water stream to liquefy the soil cover, which is then removed with a powerful vacuum system and deposited into a storage tank. Badger manufactures its truck-mounted hydrovac units.

For further information:
Paul Vanderberg, President and CEO
Gerald Schiefelbein, Vice President, Finance and CFO
Jay Bachman, Vice President, Financial Operations and Investor Relations

Badger Corporate Office
ATCO Centre II
Suite 400, 919 – 11th Avenue SW
Calgary, Alberta T2R 1P3
Telephone: (403) 264-8500
Fax: (403) 228-9773

Source: Badger Daylighting Ltd.