TORONTO, Aug. 23, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Investment Funds Institute of Canada (IFIC) today announced investment fund net sales and net assets for July 2019. 

Mutual fund assets totalled $1.57 trillion at the end of July 2019. Assets increased by $9.5 billion or 0.6% compared to June 2019. Mutual funds recorded net sales of $2.5 billion in July 2019. 

ETF assets totalled $183.8 billion at the end of July 2019. Assets increased by $2.3 billion or 1.3% compared to June 2019. ETFs recorded net sales of $1.6 billion in July 2019.   

Mutual Fund Net Sales/Net Redemptions ($ Millions)*

Asset ClassJul. 2019Jun. 2019Jul. 2018YTD 2019 YTD 2018
Long-term Funds     
Balanced314 662 519 (502)7,357
Equity460 (1,416)45 (5,371)4,625
Bond1,427 1,143 33 10,490 685
Specialty458 527 345 3,935 1,821
Total Long-term Funds2,659 916 941 8,552 14,489
Total Money Market Funds(111)(144)(169)32 732
Total 2,548 771 772 8,583 15,220

Mutual Fund Net Assets ($ Billions)*

Asset ClassJul. 2019Jun. 2019Jul. 2018Dec. 2018
Long-term Funds    
Balanced797.1794.0785.0737.1
Equity515.9512.1512.0460.0
Bond207.6205.4187.9180.2
Specialty23.222.616.918.3
Total Long-term Funds1,543.81,534.21,501.81,395.6
Total Money Market Funds27.927.925.327.5
Total 1,571.61,562.11,527.11,423.1

*   Please see below for important information regarding this data.

ETF Net Sales/Net Redemptions ($ Millions)*

Asset ClassJul. 2019Jun. 2019Jul. 2018YTD 2019 YTD 2018
Long-term Funds     
Balanced163 137 89 1,237766 
Equity(152)(902)455 3,1967,088 
Bond1,406 870 813 7,0463,027 
Specialty(1)143 20 303(189)
Total Long-term Funds1,415 248 1,377 11,78310,692 
Total Money Market Funds136 84 (15)546198 
Total 1,551 331 1,362 12,32810,891 

ETF Net Assets ($ Billions)*

Asset ClassJul. 2019Jun. 2019Jul. 2018Dec. 2018
Long-term Funds    
Balanced4.13.92.42.6
Equity113.4112.9103.797.6
Bond61.159.650.852.2
Specialty2.82.72.42.3
Total Long-term Funds181.3179.2159.2154.7
Total Money Market Funds2.42.30.91.9
Total 183.8181.4160.1156.6

*   Please see below for important information regarding this data.

IFIC ETF data is complemented with data from Morningstar Canada Inc.

IFIC makes every effort to verify the accuracy, currency and completeness of the information; however, IFIC does not guarantee, warrant, represent or undertake that the information provided is correct, accurate or current.

* Important Information Regarding Investment Fund Data:

  1. Mutual fund data is adjusted to remove double counting arising from mutual funds that invest in other mutual funds.
  2. ETF data is not adjusted to remove double counting arising from ETFs that invest in other ETFs.
  3. The Balanced Funds category includes funds that invest directly in a mix of stocks and bonds or obtain exposure through investing in other funds.
  4. Mutual fund data reflects the investment activity of Canadian retail investors.
  5. ETF data reflects the investment activity of Canadian retail and institutional investors.

About IFIC

The Investment Funds Institute of Canada is the voice of Canada’s investment funds industry. IFIC brings together 150 organizations, including fund managers, distributors and industry service organizations, to foster a strong, stable investment sector where investors can realize their financial goals. By connecting Canada’s savers to Canada’s economy, our industry contributes significantly to Canadian economic growth and job creation. To learn more about IFIC, please visit www.ific.ca

For more information please contact:

Pira Kumarasamy
Senior Manager, Communications and Public Affairs
pkumarasamy@ific.ca
416-309-2317