Syensqo third quarter 2026 results


Press releaseCommuniqué de presse

Syensqo third quarter 2026 results

Year-on-year sales growth accelerates to 9%, led by 13% growth in Materials;
Underlying EBITDA increases sequentially to €320 million with operating cash flow of €284 million;
Improved full-year operating cash flow & capex outlook

Brussels, November 5, 2026, 7.00 am CET

Q3 2026 Highlights

  • Net sales of €1.59 billion driven by 7% year-on-year volume growth, led by Materials, and higher overall pricing (+2%). Acceleration in Materials year-on-year growth, with 27% growth in Composite Materials and 6% growth in Specialty Polymers. Sequentially, net sales increased 2%, primarily driven by Composite Materials and Technology Solutions;
  • Gross profit of €502 million increased 7% year-on-year, primarily driven by Materials. Gross margin of 31.6% included increased raw materials costs as well as a higher proportion of Composite Materials net sales within the Materials segment;
  • Underlying EBITDA was broadly stable year-on-year, including higher variable compensation accruals, and increased 3% sequentially to €320 million, supported by higher underlying EBITDA in Specialty Polymers and Novecare;
  • Underlying EBITDA margin of 20.1% supported by 100 basis points of margin expansion in Performance & Care. On a sequential basis, underlying EBITDA margin was approximately flat;
  • Underlying profit attributable to Syensqo shareholders increased 3% sequentially to €109 million;
  • Operating cash flow of €284 million decreased 14% year-on-year, primarily reflecting the absence of €92 million of litigation-related compensation received in Q3 2025 from the ICC International Court of Arbitration. On a sequential basis, operating cash flow increased significantly;
  • Capital expenditures1 of €107 million decreased 25% year-on-year reflecting ongoing capital focus

Underlying (€ million)Q3 2026Q3 2025Q2 2026YoY changeYoY organicQoQ change 9M 20269M 2025YoY changeYoY organic
Net sales1,5901,4271,55411.4%8.9%2.3% 4,5444,4332.5%4.0%
Gross profit5024715286.6%--4.9% 1,4741,4591.0%-
Gross profit margin31.6%33.0%34.0%-140 bps--240 bps 32.4%32.9%-50 bps-
Underlying EBITDA320320311-0.1%-1.4%2.9% 882952-7.4%-6.7%
Underlying EBITDA margin20.1%22.4%20.0%-230 bps-210 bps10 bps 19.4%21.5%-210 bps-220 bps
Operating cash flow284331131-14.2%-116.8% 497527-5.7%-
ROCE (LTM)5.3%6.4%5.5%-120 bps--20 bps 5.3%6.4%-120 bps-

1 Including Capex for the new ERP Implementation

Mike Radossich, CEO
“We delivered further volume-led growth in the third quarter, building on the actions we have taken since the beginning of the year in a dynamic external environment. Materials delivered 13% sales growth, reflecting a record performance in Composite Materials and an acceleration of growth in Specialty Polymers, led by strong demand in semiconductors and batteries. We also delivered an improved operating cash flow performance in Q3, and have updated our full-year outlook.

“We are taking selective commercial actions to capture additional growth opportunities in Specialty Polymers while managing higher raw material costs and the timing of pricing adjustments. These factors weighed on gross margin in the quarter and we remain focused on mitigating their impact to support profitable growth.

“Finally, the strategic review of the Performance and Care segment is continuing to progress and we have received interest from a range of prospective parties. Our focus remains on working towards an outcome that maximizes value for shareholders.”

2026 Outlook
Taking into account current visibility, geopolitical uncertainty and related inflationary pressures, we continue to expect low-to-mid single digit volume growth for the full-year. In the fourth quarter, we expect mid-to-high single digit year-on-year volume growth, led by the Materials segment.

We continue to expect first quarter underlying EBITDA of €251 million to be the lowest quarterly level of the year, including expected fourth quarter seasonality.

Based on operating cash flow generated in the first nine months and our expectations for the fourth quarter, we now expect full-year operating cash flow of at least €700 million.

We now expect full-year capital expenditures to be below our previous outlook, primarily reflecting the timing of expenditure on certain projects, which is now expected in 2027.

Our full-year 2026 outlook2 is now expected to be as follows:

  • Underlying EBITDA of at least €1.1 billion (unchanged)
  • Operating cash flow of at least €700 million (updated from prior outlook of “approximately €700 million”)
  • Capital expenditures3 of less than €450 million (updated from prior outlook of “approximately €450 million”)

2 Assumes EUR/US$ @ 1.20
3 Including Capex for the new ERP Implementation

More detailed information on the third quarter 2026 results available on the website.

Safe harbor
This press release may contain forward-looking information. Forward-looking statements describe expectations, plans, strategies, goals, future events or intentions. The achievement of forward-looking statements contained in this press release is subject to risks and uncertainties relating to a number of factors, including general economic factors, interest rate and foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations, changing market conditions, product competition, the nature of product development, impact of acquisitions and divestitures, restructurings, product withdrawals, regulatory approval processes, all-in scenario of R&I projects and other unusual items. Consequently, actual results or future events may differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Should known or unknown risks or uncertainties materialize, or should our assumptions prove inaccurate, actual results could vary materially from those anticipated. The Company undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements.

About Syensqo 
Syensqo is a science company developing groundbreaking solutions that enhance the way we live, work, travel and play. Inspired by the scientific councils which Ernest Solvay initiated in 1911, we bring great minds together to push the limits of science and innovation for the benefit of our customers, with a diverse, global team nearly 13,000 associates.
Our solutions contribute to safer, cleaner, and more sustainable products found in homes, food and consumer goods, planes, cars, batteries, smart devices and health care applications. Our innovation power enables us to deliver on the ambition of a circular economy and explore breakthrough technologies that advance humanity.
Learn more at www.syensqo.com.

 

Résultats du troisième trimestre 2026 de Syensqo

La croissance du chiffre d’affaires sur un an s’accélère à 9%, portée par une croissance de 13% du segment Materials ;
L’EBITDA sous-jacent augmente séquentiellement pour atteindre €320 millions, avec un cash flow opérationnel de €284 millions ;
Amélioration des perspectives de cash flow opérationnel et de dépenses d’investissement pour l’ensemble de l’exercice

Bruxelles, 5 novembre 2026, 7.00 CET

Faits marquants T3 2026

  • Chiffre d’affaires net de €1,59 milliard, porté par une croissance des volumes de 7% d’une année sur l’autre, principalement dans Materials, et par une hausse globale des prix (+2%). La croissance sur un an de Materials s’accélère, avec une progression de 27% dans Composite Materials et de 6% dans Specialty Polymers. Sur une base séquentielle, le chiffre d’affaires net augmente de 2%, principalement tiré par Composite Materials et Technology Solutions ;
  • Marge brute de €502 millions, en hausse de 7% d’une année sur l’autre, principalement grâce à Materials. La marge brute de 31,6% reflète une hausse des coûts des matières premières ainsi qu’une proportion plus élevée du chiffre d’affaires net de Composite Materials au sein du segment Materials ;
  • EBITDA sous-jacent globalement stable d’une année sur l’autre, intégrant des provisions plus élevées pour la rémunération variable, et en hausse de 3% séquentiellement à €320 millions, soutenu par une progression de l’EBITDA sous-jacent de Specialty Polymers et de Novecare ;
  • Marge d’EBITDA sous-jacente de 20,1%, soutenue par une amélioration de 100 points de base de la marge dans Performance & Care. Sur une base séquentielle, la marge d’EBITDA sous-jacente reste globalement stable ;
  • Résultat net sous-jacent attribuable aux actionnaires de Syensqo en hausse de 3% séquentiellement à €109 millions ;
  • Cash flow opérationnel de €284 millions, en baisse de 14% d’une année sur l’autre, reflétant principalement l’absence de l’indemnité de €92 millions reçue au T3 2025 dans le cadre d’un litige devant la Cour internationale d’arbitrage de la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI). Sur une base séquentielle, le cash flow opérationnel augmente significativement ;
  • Dépenses d’investissement1 de €107 millions, en baisse de 25% d’une année sur l’autre, reflétant le maintien d’un strict focus en matière d’investissement.

Sous-jacents (millions €)T3 2026T3 2025T2 2026Var. annuelleVar. org.Var. séq. 9M 20269M 2025Var. annuelleVar. org.
Chiffre d'affaires net1.5901.4271.55411,4%8,9%2,3% 4.5444.4332,5%4,0%
Marge brute (€)5024715286,6%--4,9% 1.4741.4591,0%-
Marge brute (%)31,6%33,0%34,0%-140 bps--240 bps 32,4%32,9%-50 bps-
EBITDA320320311-0,1%-1,4%2,9% 882952-7,4%-6,7%
Marge EBITDA20,1%22,4%20,0%-230 bps-210 bps10 bps 19,4%21,5%-210 bps-220 bps
Cash flow opérationnel284331131-14.2%-116,8% 497527-5,7%-
ROCE (LTM)5,3%6,4%5,5%-120 bps--20 bps 5,3%6,4%-120 bps-

1 Y compris les investissements liés à la mise en œuvre du nouvel ERP.

Mike Radossich, CEO
« Nous avons poursuivi notre croissance portée par les volumes au troisième trimestre, dans le prolongement des actions engagées depuis le début de l’année, dans un environnement externe dynamique. Materials a enregistré une croissance du chiffre d’affaires de 13%, reflétant une performance record de Composite Materials et une accélération de la croissance de Specialty Polymers, soutenue par une forte demande dans les semi-conducteurs et les batteries. Nous avons également amélioré notre cash flow opérationnel au T3 et mis à jour nos perspectives pour l’ensemble de l’exercice. »

« Nous menons des actions commerciales ciblées afin de saisir de nouvelles opportunités de croissance dans Specialty Polymers, tout en gérant la hausse des coûts des matières premières et le calendrier des ajustements de prix. Ces facteurs ont pesé sur la marge brute au cours du trimestre, et nous restons mobilisés pour en atténuer l’impact afin de soutenir une croissance rentable. »

« Enfin, la revue stratégique du segment Performance & Care continue de progresser et plusieurs parties ont manifesté leur intérêt. Nous poursuivons nos travaux en vue d’une issue qui maximise la création de valeur pour les actionnaires. »

Perspectives 2026
Compte tenu de la visibilité actuelle, de l’incertitude géopolitique et des pressions inflationnistes qui en découlent, nous continuons de prévoir une croissance des volumes comprise entre le bas et le milieu de la plage à un chiffre pour l’ensemble de l’exercice. Au quatrième trimestre, nous prévoyons une croissance des volumes sur un an comprise entre le milieu et le haut de la plage à un chiffre, principalement portée par le segment Materials.

Nous continuons de prévoir que l’EBITDA sous-jacent de €251 millions enregistré au premier trimestre constituera le niveau trimestriel le plus bas de l’année, en tenant compte de la saisonnalité attendue au quatrième trimestre.

Sur la base du cash flow opérationnel généré au cours des neuf premiers mois et de nos attentes pour le quatrième trimestre, nous prévoyons désormais un cash flow opérationnel d’au moins €700 millions pour l’ensemble de l’exercice.

Nous prévoyons désormais des dépenses d’investissement pour l’ensemble de l’exercice inférieures à nos perspectives précédentes, principalement en raison du décalage de certaines dépenses liées à des projets, désormais attendues en 2027.

Nos perspectives pour l’ensemble de l’exercice 20262 devraient désormais être les suivantes :

  • EBITDA sous-jacent d’au moins €1,1 milliard (inchangé) ;
  • Cash flow opérationnel d’au moins €700 millions (actualisé, contre « environ €700 millions » précédemment) ;
  • Dépenses d’investissement3 inférieures à €450 millions (actualisé, contre « environ €450 millions » précédemment)

2 Sur la base d’un taux de change EUR/US$ de 1,20
3 Y compris les dépenses d’investissement liées à la mise en œuvre du nouvel ERP

Plus d'informations sur les résultats du troisième trimestre 2026 sont disponibles sur le site web.

Informations prospectives
Ce communiqué peut contenir des informations prospectives. Les déclarations prospectives décrivent les attentes, plans, stratégies, objectifs, événements futurs ou intentions. La réalisation des déclarations prospectives contenues dans ce communiqué est sujette à des risques et à des incertitudes en raison d'un certain nombre de facteurs, y compris des facteurs économiques d'ordre général, les fluctuations des taux d'intérêt et des taux de change; l'évolution des conditions de marché, la concurrence des produits, la nature du développement d'un produit, l'impact des acquisitions et des désinvestissements, des restructurations, du retrait de certains produits; du processus d'approbation réglementaire, des scénarii globaux des projets de R&I et d'autres éléments inhabituels. Par conséquent, les résultats réels ou événements futurs peuvent différer sensiblement de ceux exprimés ou implicites dans ces déclarations prospectives. Si de tels risques connus ou inconnus ou des incertitudes se concrétisent, ou si nos hypothèses s'avéraient inexactes, les résultats réels pourraient différer considérablement de ceux anticipés. La société ne s'engage nullement à mettre à jour publiquement ses déclarations prospectives.

A propos de Syensqo 
Syensqo est une entreprise fondée sur la science qui développe des solutions novatrices permettant d’améliorer notre façon de vivre, de travailler, de voyager et de nous divertir. Inspirés par les congrès scientifiques initiés par Ernest Solvay en 1911, nous réunissons des talents brillants qui repoussent sans cesse les limites de la science et de l'innovation au profit de nos clients, avec presque 13 000 employés.
Nous développons des solutions qui contribuent à offrir des produits plus sûrs, plus propres et plus durables, que l’on retrouve dans l’habitat, l'alimentation, et les biens de consommation, les avions, les voitures, les batteries, les appareils électroniques et les soins de santé. Notre force d'innovation nous permet de concrétiser l'ambition d'une économie circulaire et d'explorer des technologies révolutionnaires qui feront progresser l'humanité. Plus d’informations sur www.syensqo.com

Media Relations
media.relations@syensqo.com
Perrine Marchal: +32 478 32 62 72
Laetitia Schreiber: +32 487 74 38 07
Investor Relations
investor.relations@syensqo.com
Sherief Bakr: +44 7920 575 989
Robbin Moore-Randolph: +1 470 493 2433
Loïc Flament: +32 478 69 74 20
Eva Behaeghe: +32 474 49 23 50

Attachments



Anhänge

Communiqué de presse_Résultats du troisième trimestre 2026 de Syensqo Press release_Syensqo third quarter 2026 results
GlobeNewswire