Redfern Integrated Optics Announces Telcordia Qualification of Its Silicon Photonics Technology Platform

Santa Clara, California, UNITED STATES


SANTA CLARA, Calif., Feb. 22, 2007 (PRIME NEWSWIRE) -- Redfern Integrated Optics (RIO), Inc., a developer and manufacturer of low-cost, high-performance optical transmitters for telecommunications, data transmission and other markets, today announced the successful completion of the reliability qualification of its PLANEX(tm) technology platform, in accordance with the requirements of Telcordia(tm) GR468-CORE.

PLANEX(tm) is a planar-based External Cavity Laser (ECL) packaged in a MSA compliant transmitter optical sub-assembly (TOSA) form factor for XFP, SFP and SFP+ transceiver module applications. RIO's product portfolio includes 10Gbps, 4.25Gbps and 2.5Gbps extended reach 1550nm TOSA products for SONET/SDH and Ethernet, Fibre Channel and DWDM applications.

Telcordia qualification, which is a requirement for widespread acceptance by telecom and datacom transceiver modules and systems manufacturers, represents a significant demonstration of the reliability and stability of RIO's PLANEX(tm) design.

RIO's TOSA products are manufactured on a proprietary hybrid integrated optical platform ensuring superior performance, quality and reliability in a small package and at the lowest cost. Telcordia qualification tests demonstrated excellent stability of output power, wavelength and other critical transmitter parameters under GR468-CORE environmental stress conditions, confirming the long-term reliability of RIO's silicon photonics integration and packaging technology. All RIO products are RoHS compliant.

About RIO Inc.

RIO (Redfern Integrated Optics, Inc.) develops and manufactures optical transmitters based on a proprietary planar technology (PLANEX(tm)), which enables transceivers and transponders to deliver telecom-grade performance with datacom economics. RIO's product line includes 2.5 Gbps, 4.25 Gbps and 10 Gbps directly modulated TOSAs meeting the XMD MSA package requirements, with DWDM wavelength stability, at low cost and with low power dissipation. RIO has demonstrated and is productizing the world's first 1550nm 10G commercial laser that employs directly modulated planar-based hybrid laser technology, meeting the reach and stringent performance requirements of Telecom OEMs.

For more information, please visit www.rio-inc.com.


        

Contact Data