Goodfellow Reports Its Results of Annual Meeting of Shareholders

Delson, Quebec, CANADA


DELSON, Quebec, June 07, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Goodfellow Inc. (TSX: GDL) (the “Company” or “Goodfellow”) announces that all resolutions presented to the shareholders at its Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the “Meeting”) held today have been passed.

The total number of shares represented by shareholders in person and by proxy at the Meeting was 6,128,891 representing 71.58% of the Company’s outstanding shares.

Final voting results on the election of the directors are as follows:

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Alain Côté6,052,64198.91%66,4001.09%
David A. Goodfellow5,770,69794.31%348,3445.69%
G. Douglas Goodfellow5,770,69794.31%348,3445.69%
Robert Hall6,110,66199.86%8,3800.14%
James Hewitt6,111,26199.87%7,7800.13%
Stephen A. Jarislowsky6,054,67198.95%64,3701.05%
Sarah Prichard6,111,14199.87%7,9000.13%
Paule Têtu6,112,44199.89%6,6000.11%

KPMG LLP was reappointed as the Company’s auditor.

The Company has filed a report of voting results on all resolutions voted on at the Meeting on SEDAR (www.sedar.com).

About Goodfellow

Goodfellow is a diversified manufacturer of value-added lumber products, as well as a wholesale distributor of building materials and floor coverings. Goodfellow has a distribution footprint from coast-to-coast in Canada servicing commercial and residential sectors through lumber yard retailer networks, manufacturers, industrial and infrastructure project partners, and floor covering specialists. Goodfellow also leverages its value-added product capabilities to serve lumber markets internationally. Goodfellow Inc. is a publicly traded company, and its shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol “GDL”.

From:Goodfellow Inc.
 Patrick Goodfellow
 President and CEO
 T: 450 635-6511
 F: 450 635-3730
 info@goodfellowinc.com