SEATTLE, Feb. 21, 2017 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The 30-year fixed mortgage rate on Zillow® Mortgages is currently 3.93 percent, unchanged from this time last week. The 30-year fixed mortgage rate jumped last Tuesday before falling back to the current rate on Friday and hovered there for the rest of the week.

“Mortgage rates surged early last week after strong inflation and retail sales data, and comments by Federal Reserve Chair Janet Yellen in her semi-annual testimony to Congress,” said Erin Lantz, vice president of mortgages at Zillow. “However, most of those gains were reversed by the end of the week and now stand essentially unchanged from a week ago. Fed news is likely to drive rate movements this week with several speeches by Fed governors and Wednesday’s release of minutes from the last FOMC meeting.”

Zillow’s real-time mortgage rates are based on thousands of custom mortgage quotes submitted daily to anonymous borrowers on the Zillow Mortgages site and reflect the most recent changes in the market. These are not marketing rates, or a weekly survey.

The rate for a 15-year fixed home loan is currently 3.13 percent, while the rate for a 5-1 adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) is 2.96 percent.  

Below are current rates for 30-year fixed mortgages by state. Additional states’ rates are available at: http://www.zillow.com/mortgage-rates.

      
 StateCurrent
30-Year
Fixed Rate
(2/21/17)
Last Week’s
30-Year
Fixed Rate
(2/14/17)
Change in
Basis
Points
 
 California Mortgage Rates3.93%3.94%-1 
 Colorado Mortgage Rates3.93%3.92%+1 
 Florida Mortgage Rates3.92%3.91%+1 
 Illinois Mortgage Rates3.97%3.94%+3 
 Massachusetts Mortgage Rates3.91%3.91%0 
 New Jersey Mortgage Rates3.93%3.94%-1 
 New York Mortgage Rates3.98%4.01%-3 
 Pennsylvania Mortgage Rates3.92%3.91%+1 
 Texas Mortgage Rates3.92%3.92%0 
 Washington Mortgage Rates3.98%3.93%+5 

About Zillow Mortgages
Zillow Mortgages, operated by Zillow, Inc., is a free, open, and transparent lending marketplace, where borrowers connect with lenders to find loans and get the best mortgage rates.  Borrowers anonymously submit loan requests and receive an unlimited number of custom mortgage quotes with real rates directly from thousands of competing lenders.  Zillow Mortgages also provides mortgage calculators, mortgage advice, mortgage widgets, and lender directories

Zillow is a registered trademark of Zillow, Inc.

Media Contact: 
Catharine Neilson, Zillow