SEATTLE, April 11, 2017 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The 30-year fixed mortgage rate on Zillow® Mortgages is currently 3.84 percent, unchanged from this time last week. The 30-year fixed mortgage rate hovered around 3.86 percent for most of the week before falling to the current rate.

“Mortgage rates edged slightly higher last week as the FOMC meeting minutes suggested the Fed may begin to unload its mortgage bond portfolio starting next year, and Friday’s jobs report showed a falling unemployment rate and strong wage gains despite weak employment growth in March,” said Erin Lantz, vice president of mortgages at Zillow. “This week markets will focus on speeches by several key FOMC officials, though barring unexpected geopolitical developments, markets are likely to remain quiet leading into the holiday weekend.”

Zillow’s real-time mortgage rates are based on thousands of custom mortgage quotes submitted daily to anonymous borrowers on the Zillow Mortgages site and reflect the most recent changes in the market. These are not marketing rates, or a weekly survey.

The rate for a 15-year fixed home loan is currently 3.07 percent, while the rate for a 5-1 adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) is 2.91 percent.  

Below are current rates for 30-year fixed mortgages by state. Additional states’ rates are available at: http://www.zillow.com/mortgage-rates.

      
 StateCurrent
30-Year
Fixed Rate
(4/11/17)
Last Week’s
30-Year
Fixed Rate
(4/4/17)
Change in
Basis
Points
 
 California Mortgage Rates3.84%3.84%0 
 Colorado Mortgage Rates3.85%3.82%+3 
 Florida Mortgage Rates3.84%3.85%-1 
 Illinois Mortgage Rates3.86%3.84%+2 
 Massachusetts Mortgage Rates3.81%3.82%-1 
 New Jersey Mortgage Rates3.84%3.84%0 
 New York Mortgage Rates3.95%3.96%-1 
 Pennsylvania Mortgage Rates3.83%3.83%0 
 Texas Mortgage Rates3.84%3.83%+1 
 Washington Mortgage Rates3.86%3.83%+3 

About Zillow Mortgages
Zillow Mortgages, operated by Zillow, Inc., is a free, open, and transparent lending marketplace, where borrowers connect with lenders to find loans and get the best mortgage rates.  Borrowers anonymously submit loan requests and receive an unlimited number of custom mortgage quotes with real rates directly from thousands of competing lenders.  Zillow Mortgages also provides mortgage calculators, mortgage advice, mortgage widgets, and lender directories

Zillow is a registered trademark of Zillow, Inc.

Media Contact: 
Catharine Neilson, Zillow