WATERLOO, Ontario, June 20, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- BlackBerry Limited (NYSE:BB) (TSX:BB) announced today that the eight nominees listed in the Company’s management information circular dated May 4, 2018 for the Company’s annual and special meeting of shareholders held on June 20, 2018, were elected as directors to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders of the Company or until their successors are elected or appointed. The detailed results of the vote are set out below.

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
John Chen284,443,41597.81%6,382,5132.19%
Michael A. Daniels288,552,42599.22%2,273,5030.78%
Timothy Dattels289,913,42999.69%912,4990.31%
Richard Lynch288,475,17899.19%2,350,7500.81%
Laurie Smaldone Alsup289,920,00299.69%905,9260.31%
Barbara Stymiest287,038,57698.70%3,787,3521.30%
V. Prem Watsa266,002,55491.46%24,823,3748.54%
Wayne Wouters289,947,39599.70%878,5330.30%
     

About BlackBerry
BlackBerry is an enterprise software and services company focused on securing and managing IoT endpoints. The company does this with BlackBerry Secure, an end-to-end Enterprise of Things platform, comprised of its enterprise communication and collaboration software and safety-certified embedded solutions.

Based in Waterloo, Ontario, BlackBerry was founded in 1984 and operates in North America, Europe, Asia, Australia, Middle East, Latin America and Africa. The Company trades under the ticker symbol "BB" on the Toronto Stock Exchange and the New York Stock Exchange. For more information visit BlackBerry.com, and follow the company on LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook.

BlackBerry and related trademarks, names and logos are the property of BlackBerry Limited and are registered and/or used in the U.S. and countries around the world. All other marks are the property of their respective owners. BlackBerry is not responsible for any third-party products or services.

Media Contacts:
BlackBerry
(519) 597-7273
mediarelations@BlackBerry.com

Investor Contact:
BlackBerry Investor Relations
(519) 888-7465
investor_relations@BlackBerry.com