• Drill Hole KMDD0128 records multiple intersections including 2.05 m at 363.91 g/t Au, 17 g/t Ag and 0.08% Cu (364.25 g/t AuEq) plus 11.45 m at 7.61 g/t Au, 22 g/t Ag and 1.26% Cu (9.83 g/t AuEq)
  • Drill Hole KMDD0142 records multiple intersections including 10.25 m at 26.02 g/t Au, 30 g/t Ag and 0.80% Cu (27.63.19 g/t Au Eq) plus 7.96 m at 49.82 g/t Au, 4 g/t Ag and 0.34% Cu (50.38 g/t AuEq)
     
  • Drill Hole KMDD0140 records 3.55 m at 14.71 g/t Au, 6 g/t Ag and 0.61% Cu (15.72 g/t AuEq) plus 16.80 m at 7.65 g/t Au, 32 g/t Ag and 1.74% Cu (10.72 g/t AuEq)
     
  • Drill Hole KMDD0115A records a K2 intersection of 7.20 m at 2.57 g/t Au, 27 g/t Ag and 0.40% Cu (3.51 g/t AuEq) over 300 metres vertically below the current operating level, extending the known depth extent of the K2 Lode 200 metres below the current resource
     
  • Drill rigs at Kora/Kora North increased to four to further accelerate expansion and exploration drilling         

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, May 06, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- K92 Mining Inc. (“K92” or the “Company”) (TSX-V: KNT; OTCQX: KNTNF) is pleased to announce results from the continuing diamond drilling of the Kora North Extension of the Kainantu gold mine in Papua New Guinea.

The results for the latest 8 diamond drill holes completed from diamond drill cuddy 3 and the new drill cuddy 5 (DDC3 and DDC5) into the Kora North deposit are summarized in Table 1 below. Hole KMDD0115 was abandoned, having recorded a complete intersection of 8.30 metres of K1 at 2.2 g/t Au, 46 g/t Ag and 1.07% Cu (4.42 g/t AuEq) over 100 metres below the known K1 resource. A daughter hole, KMDD0115A was wedged off this hole and recorded an intersection of 7.20 m at 2.57 g/t Au, 27 g/t Ag and 0.40% Cu (3.51 g/t AuEq) over 300 metres vertically below the current operating level, extending the known depth extent of the K2 Lode 200 metres below the current resource. The results continue to delineate and extend both the K1, K2 lodes as well as the KL structure between the lodes. Long sections showing all holes drilled to date in both K1 and K2 are provided below. Table 2 provides details of collar location and hole orientation.

John Lewins, K92 Chief Executive Officer and Director, stated, “These latest results have not only continued to confirm the remarkable continuity of the high-grade K1 and K2 vein systems within the Kora deposit, but through hole KMDD0115/115A extended the known depth of the K1 Lode by over 100 metres and the K2 Lode by 200 metres. This obviously has major positive implications for the current drilling program which is targeting an expansion of the Kora/Kora North Resource.

Given these results, in order to allow the underground rigs to focus more on the potential depth extensions of the Kora/Kora North deposit, we have taken the decision to mobilize a surface diamond drill rig to drill out the area above the current Kora North resource. While it had been originally planned to drill this area exclusively from underground, it can be efficiently drilled from surface with similar length holes. We are currently preparing surface drill pads and expect to mobilize the surface rig within the next few weeks. The addition of the surface rig will increase the number of diamond rigs drilling at Kora/Kora North to four.”

 
Table 1 - Kainantu Gold Mine – Significant Intercepts from Diamond Drill Cuddies 3 & 6
 
Hole_idFrom
(m)
To
m)
Interval
(m)
True width
(m)
Gold
g/t
Silver
g/t
Copper
%
AuEq (1)
g/t
Comment
KMDD0115295.50303.808.306.642.20461.074.42K1
Including295.50296.140.640.510.88391.503.67 
Including296.14296.900.760.615.531995.9517.16 
Including296.90297.600.700.565.361292.2910.50 
Including297.60298.300.700.564.21861.327.32 
Including298.30299.200.900.721.72280.332.58 
Including299.20299.900.700.561.81110.112.12 
Including299.90300.600.700.561.40100.051.60 
Including300.60301.300.700.560.1060.270.59 
Including301.30302.100.800.640.1790.160.52 
Including302.10302.900.800.640.0920.090.26 
Including302.90303.800.900.723.0160.073.20 
KMDD0115307.87315.507.636.100.4030.350.98 
Including307.87309.001.130.900.4620.421.12 
Including309.00310.001.000.800.3610.070.48 
Including310.00311.001.000.800.1130.070.25 
Including311.00312.301.301.040.0930.310.60 
Including312.30313.721.421.140.4020.090.57 
Including313.72314.500.780.620.8440.681.94 
Including314.50315.501.000.800.7251.022.35 
KMDD0115321.00321.900.900.726.5160.116.76Hole abandoned at start of K2
KMDD0115A301.60304.402.801.493.50130.103.82KMDD0115 daughter hole
Including301.60302.100.500.278.70200.249.32 
Including302.10303.000.900.485.70110.055.92 
Including303.00303.630.630.340.2050.020.29 
Including303.63304.400.770.410.25170.150.70 
KMDD0115A306.40319.2512.856.590.5350.190.88 
Including306.40307.000.600.326.22200.246.84 
Including307.00308.001.000.530.0930.020.16 
Including308.00309.001.000.530.2130.010.26 
Including309.00310.001.000.530.0320.030.11 
Including310.00311.001.000.530.1540.260.60 
Including311.00312.001.000.530.3340.230.74 
Including312.00313.001.000.530.1640.210.53 
Including313.00314.001.000.530.1240.220.51 
Including314.50314.500.000.000.4150.100.62 
Including314.50314.900.400.210.1950.310.72 
Including314.90316.151.250.670.0950.030.20 
Including316.15316.750.600.320.1140.010.18 
Including316.75317.650.900.480.1150.100.32 
Including317.65318.500.850.450.0740.180.40 
Including318.50319.250.750.401.6981.133.52 
KMDD0115A342.15346.604.452.870.40142.073.75 
Including342.15342.700.550.350.21142.053.52 
Including342.70343.600.900.580.54234.127.14 
Including343.60343.850.250.160.0340.180.36 
Including343.85344.560.710.461.40325.6610.47 
Including344.56345.561.000.640.0430.020.11 
Including345.56346.320.760.490.0530.040.15 
Including346.32346.600.280.180.38101.002.04 
KMDD0115A360.80363.302.501.610.47192.154.00 
Including360.80361.550.750.480.8250.271.30 
Including361.55362.200.650.420.2020.040.29 
Including362.20363.301.100.710.39394.678.03 
KMDD0115A376.99379.302.311.490.3670.861.78 
Including376.99377.100.110.071.63241.614.39 
Including377.10377.520.420.270.1820.060.30 
Including377.52378.000.480.310.4071.132.22 
Including378.00378.200.200.130.1720.020.23 
Including378.20379.301.100.710.3291.132.17 
KMDD0115A432.80440.007.204.642.57270.403.51K2
Including432.80433.901.100.7112.16510.5413.64 
Including433.90435.001.100.710.35100.240.85 
Including435.00436.001.000.640.95220.391.82 
Including436.00437.001.000.641.02400.652.52 
Including437.00438.001.000.640.1660.110.40 
Including438.00439.001.000.640.2360.050.39 
Including439.00440.001.000.642.36500.814.23 
KMDD0117281.42283.321.900.891.0920.121.30 
Including281.42281.560.140.072.4810.092.63 
Including281.56282.180.620.290.3610.160.62 
Including282.18282.830.650.311.7130.111.91 
Including282.83282.940.110.050.0410.310.53 
Including282.94283.200.260.120.3410.020.37 
Including283.20283.320.120.062.4120.142.64 
KMDD0117292.90300.007.103.344.39110.254.91K1
Including292.90293.760.860.4019.8310.1220.02 
Including293.76294.100.340.162.4910.072.61 
Including294.10295.101.000.472.6640.483.44 
Including295.10296.701.600.750.4030.160.69 
Including296.70298.101.400.661.63180.312.33 
Including298.10300.001.900.894.04210.264.71 
KMDD0117312.24313.431.190.5624.09110.1424.44 
KMDD0117335.54339.003.461.821.46390.833.23 
Including335.54336.801.260.660.78260.471.83 
Including336.80338.001.200.630.69461.513.58 
Including338.00339.001.000.533.24480.474.57 
KMDD0117358.00364.206.203.262.43280.914.17K2
Including358.00359.701.700.890.99371.443.67 
Including359.70361.601.901.005.42440.476.70 
Including361.60362.300.700.371.02110.972.64 
Including362.30364.201.901.001.2690.842.66 
KMDD012868.8070.852.051.44363.91170.08364.25K1
Including68.8070.001.200.84621.30250.10621.77 
Including70.0070.850.850.590.5350.060.69 
KMDD012875.9579.903.952.932.5560.463.32 
Including75.9577.001.050.781.0240.351.60 
Including77.0078.001.000.741.8850.262.34 
Including78.0079.001.000.745.2360.736.42 
Including79.0079.900.900.672.1180.512.99 
KMDD012886.5598.0011.457.987.61221.269.83K2
Including86.5587.200.650.451.63521.865.14 
Including87.2088.000.800.5610.20402.5414.59 
Including88.0089.001.000.702.44110.703.66 
Including89.0089.500.500.351.1950.121.43 
Including89.5090.100.600.422.8530.052.96 
Including90.1090.500.400.285.2990.375.98 
Including90.5090.800.300.2120.00200.6521.25 
Including90.8091.300.500.3539.30260.6240.57 
Including91.3092.351.050.732.49140.563.53 
Including92.3592.750.400.2853.5027221.2089.39 
Including92.7593.200.450.311.7080.242.17 
Including93.2094.100.900.630.8130.040.92 
Including94.1095.131.030.720.2510.010.28 
Including95.1396.201.070.750.1820.020.23 
Including96.2096.700.500.357.2970.167.62 
Including96.7097.000.300.2114.40130.3915.16 
Including97.0098.001.000.7011.50110.3212.14 
KMDD013067.1972.705.513.707.5360.167.85K1
Including67.1968.000.810.549.0050.319.53 
Including68.0069.001.000.676.4530.146.71 
Including69.0069.580.580.395.0170.195.40 
Including69.5870.500.920.621.2930.161.58 
Including70.5071.501.000.6715.42130.1115.75 
Including71.5072.701.200.816.8640.127.09 
KMDD013075.7083.007.305.420.4060.561.33 
Including75.7076.300.600.451.36101.153.25 
Including76.3077.100.800.590.2360.611.24 
Including77.1077.700.600.450.5150.260.98 
Including77.7078.701.000.740.6490.551.59 
Including78.7080.101.401.040.3860.741.59 
Including80.1081.201.100.820.1840.460.93 
Including81.2082.100.900.670.1240.320.65 
Including82.1083.000.900.670.1630.430.86 
KMDD013094.0095.001.000.621.35231.744.30 
KMDD013096.00103.307.304.527.35311.4810.00K2
Including96.0097.000.620.620.7380.111.01 
Including97.0097.700.430.437.52250.458.53 
Including97.7098.500.500.5025.60750.5727.43 
Including98.5099.300.500.5030.10936.8341.73 
Including99.30100.200.560.561.42190.502.43 
Including100.20101.000.500.500.89180.421.76 
Including101.00102.400.870.870.4060.310.96 
Including102.40103.300.560.560.59293.576.42 
KMDD0130106.90108.001.100.681.8430.011.90 
KMDD013294.0095.001.000.621.35231.744.30Geotech Hole West of K2
KMDD013296.00103.307.304.527.35311.4810.00Geotech Hole West of K2 - K2HW?
Including96.0097.000.620.620.7380.111.01 
Including97.0097.700.430.437.52250.458.53 
Including97.7098.500.500.5025.60750.5727.43 
Including98.5099.300.500.5030.10936.8341.73 
Including99.30100.200.560.561.42190.502.43 
Including100.20101.000.500.500.89180.421.76 
Including101.00102.400.870.870.4060.310.96 
Including102.40103.300.560.560.59293.576.42 
KMDD0132106.90108.001.100.681.8430.011.90Geotech Hole West of K2
KMDD0134        Vent Hole
KMDD0136        Not Yet Drilled
KMDD0138        Not Yet Drilled
KMDD014072.8676.413.552.1914.7160.6115.72K1
Including72.8673.480.620.380.2071.132.01 
Including73.4874.000.520.320.1120.110.31 
Including74.0074.450.450.2880.3891.1282.21 
Including74.4574.860.410.2523.8370.7024.98 
Including74.8675.520.660.417.7150.168.02 
Including75.5276.060.540.330.2620.170.55 
Including76.0676.410.350.222.49101.244.51 
KMDD014078.7691.6412.887.952.5740.283.05 
Including78.7679.630.870.546.4010.036.46 
Including79.6380.841.210.750.3310.150.57 
Including80.8481.430.590.3611.0240.0711.17 
Including81.4382.280.850.522.2110.062.32 
Including82.2883.281.000.620.1320.000.16 
Including83.2884.260.980.600.1010.060.20 
Including84.2685.000.740.460.5090.651.60 
Including85.0086.001.000.621.2890.772.57 
Including86.0087.001.000.620.4840.230.89 
Including87.0088.041.040.640.2630.390.89 
Including88.0489.030.990.610.2120.230.58 
Including89.0390.101.070.6613.6660.3214.23 
Including90.1090.710.610.380.3770.320.95 
Including90.7191.640.930.571.2260.632.26 
KMDD014095.3096.701.400.861.5710.011.60 
KMDD0140100.60117.4016.809.937.65321.7410.72K2
Including100.60101.200.600.376.2150.156.50 
Including102.10103.101.000.623.75190.905.37 
Including103.10104.401.300.815.06480.636.63 
Including104.40104.700.300.192.32100.072.56 
Including104.70106.121.420.893.38211.295.61 
Including106.12107.000.880.552.92201.174.96 
Including107.00107.360.360.220.3200.050.40 
Including107.36108.220.860.5424.6882.8529.14 
Including108.22108.560.340.2120.74173.2525.93 
Including108.56109.160.600.3725.8816317.2054.26 
Including109.16110.100.940.5936.67883.1842.65 
Including110.10111.101.000.622.02150.543.04 
Including111.10112.000.900.561.73241.023.60 
Including112.00112.800.800.508.50363.5214.34 
Including112.80113.700.900.560.8780.231.32 
Including113.70114.400.700.444.89610.786.86 
Including114.40115.501.100.692.05180.222.62 
Including115.50117.401.901.192.24230.473.24 
KMDD014245.8346.170.340.282.65173.818.70 
KMDD014247.6557.910.258.3026.02300.8027.63K1
Including47.65480.350.280.4110.541.25 
Including4848.30.30.243.7831.235.70 
Including48.3490.70.570.1510.500.93 
Including4949.130.130.1153.5571.0255.20 
Including49.1349.40.270.2212.4210.4113.06 
Including49.449.950.550.45374.70250.98376.52 
Including49.9550.370.420.341.6570.342.26 
Including50.37510.630.512.8181.334.94 
Including5151.210.210.1765.50717.5577.95 
Including51.2151.580.370.301.28191.453.74 
Including51.5852.10.520.420.3110.120.51 
Including52.152.70.60.490.4710.020.52 
Including52.753.340.640.525.9710.116.14 
Including53.3454.20.860.7011.32670.2912.61 
Including54.254.40.20.1611.2796010.0338.80 
Including54.454.530.130.1149.1060.3949.77 
Including54.5354.80.270.2215.5020.1515.76 
Including54.855.040.240.190.3910.200.71 
Including55.0455.40.360.295.6820.045.76 
Including55.455.80.40.320.5810.030.64 
Including55.856.040.240.192.0110.072.13 
Including56.0456.50.460.370.3010.070.41 
Including56.556.80.30.245.3710.866.70 
Including56.857.020.220.180.2010.611.15 
Including57.0257.750.730.590.2110.591.13 
Including57.7557.90.150.124.2310.004.24 
KMDD014264.965.50.60.492.9920.263.41 
KMDD014266.9474.97.967.2849.8240.3450.38K2
Including66.9467.50.560.513.9310.384.52 
Including67.568.30.80.733.0830.133.31 
Including68.369.060.760.6992.1020.1992.42 
Including69.0669.70.640.598.9610.069.06 
Including69.770.650.950.87323.80170.18324.29 
Including70.6570.90.250.231.0910.081.23 
Including70.971.10.20.182.2310.122.42 
Including71.171.50.40.370.5710.200.89 
Including71.571.80.30.910.5010.040.57 
Including71.872.20.40.912.2710.052.36 
Including72.272.60.40.916.3710.116.55 
Including72.673.40.80.912.5310.693.60 
Including73.473.750.350.910.5610.190.87 
Including73.7573.960.210.914.94203.9611.25 
Including73.9674.30.340.911.8010.192.11 
Including74.374.90.60.910.2220.521.03 
KMDD014274.975.50.60.911.2420.081.39 
KMDD014276.2576.920.670.912.07280.232.78 
KMDD0142787910.911.9430.272.40 
KMDD01427979.70.70.910.1210.010.15 
KMDD014458.471.3512.958.132.6240.273.08K1
Including58.458.80.40.2513.330.7314.45 
Including58.859.30.50.310.3410.280.77 
Including59.360.310.631.0920.161.36 
Including60.361.150.850.533.0851.004.67 
Including61.1562.1510.630.2220.581.13 
Including62.1563.1510.630.310.210.63 
Including63.15640.850.533.1630.083.33 
Including646510.630.0510.040.13 
Including656610.631.8210.041.89 
Including6666.430.430.270.2710.010.30 
Including66.4367.4310.630.6340.361.24 
Including67.4368.170.740.461.8720.112.07 
Including68.1769.1710.634.6230.094.79 
Including69.1770.1710.639.7520.139.98 
Including70.1771.351.180.742.67250.343.51 
KMDD014473.3574.3510.631.5110.181.91 
KMDD014476.189.313.28.292.44130.373.17 
Including76.176.90.80.509.72923.3416.00 
Including76.977.60.70.440.3550.170.68 
Including77.678.50.90.562.15230.262.83 
Including78.579.510.630.1910.020.23 
Including79.580.40.90.560.1210.010.16 
Including80.480.90.50.310.0310.010.06 
Including80.981.80.90.560.7170.191.09 
Including81.882.810.630.5720.321.09 
Including82.883.810.630.1130.170.41 
Including83.884.810.630.1520.200.49 
Including84.885.810.630.820.110.99 
Including85.886.40.60.381.7540.262.20 
Including86.486.90.50.3121.7300.1122.25 
Including86.987.60.70.442.9950.073.17 
Including87.688.610.633.83160.444.70 
Including88.689.30.70.442.57360.173.28 
KMDD014496.999.82.91.7122.26200.6023.43K2
Including96.997.40.50.293.1540.463.90 
Including97.498.170.770.4578.3311.2780.63 
Including98.1799.1710.592.13230.242.79 
Including99.1799.80.630.370.88150.451.76 
 
(1) Gold Equivalent uses copper price of US$2.90/lb; silver price of US$16.5/oz and gold price of US$1,300/oz
 


 
Table 2 - Kainantu Gold Mine – Collar Locations for Kora Underground Diamond Drilling
 
Hole_idCollar locationCollar orientationEOH depth (m)Lode
 Local northLocal EastmRLDipLocal azimuth  
KMDD011559038.2229951.711194.79-53.5219.9318.4Kora North
KMDD0115A59038.2229951.711194.79-53.5219.9700.6Kora North
KMDD011759037.8129951.731195.47-27.4212.2395.2Kora North
KMDD012858900.4329868.541190.52-4.1229.698.55Kora North
KMDD013058900.7529868.721189.82-18.4231.4112.4Kora North
KMDD013259070.8529805.011175.534.4269.750.5Kora North
KMDD014058900.7229868.871189.66-30.3230.6136.6Kora North
KMDD014258901.2329868.641192.1533.5245.592.3Kora North
KMDD014458901.1329868.671189.69-33.4243.5135.7Kora North
        

The mineral resource estimate (shown in Table 3 and Table 4) for the Kora, Kora North and Irumafimpa deposits is based on the technical report prepared in accordance with National Instrument 43-101 – Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects (“NI 43-101”), and titled, “Independent Technical Report, Mineral Resources Estimate Update and Preliminary Economic Assessment of Kora North and Kora Gold Deposits, Kainantu Project, Papua New Guinea” with an effective date of September 30, 2018 (the “Technical Report”) prepared by Anthony Woodward BSc (Hons.), M.Sc., MAIG, Simon Tear BSc (Hons), EurGeol, PGeo IGI, EurGeol, Christopher Desoe BE (Min)(Hons), FAusIMM, RPEQ, MMICA, Lisa J. Park, BEng (Chem), GAICD, FAusIMM. Refer to the Company’s news release dated January 8, 2018 for a summary of the results of the PEA.

 
Table 3 - Kora North Mineral Resource Estimate
 
Global Mineral Resources Kora North Gold-Copper Mine - October 2018
CategoryTonnesGoldSilverCopperAuEq
 Mtg/tMozsg/tMozs%Mlbsg/tMozs
Measured0.1518.70.098.90.040.51.619.60.09
Indicated0.6911.60.2614.10.310.811.812.90.29
Total M & I0.8512.90.3513.10.360.713.314.10.39
Inferred Total1.9210.70.6613.30.820.729.511.90.74
M in table is millions.
 

Key Assumptions and Parameters

Mineralization comprises two parallel, steeply west dipping, N-S striking quartz-sulphide vein systems, K1 & K2, within an encompassing dilatant structural zone hosted by phyllite.  An additional structure, the Kora Link, has also been defined and provides a possible link between the two main vein systems.

Underground drilling consists of diamond core for a range of core sizes depending on length of hole and expected ground conditions.  Sampling is sawn half core under geological control and generally ranges between 0.5m and 1m.  Underground face sampling is completed for every fired round and is to industry standard.

QAQC data indicated no significant issues with the accuracy of the on-site analysis.

Core recovery of the mineral zone was initially 90%, this has improved to >95%.  There is no relationship between core recovery and gold grade.

Geological logging is consistent and is based on a full set of logging codes covering lithology, alteration and mineralization.

The geological interpretation of the vein systems is represented as 3D wireframe solids snapped to a combination of diamond drillhole data and underground face sampling.  Definition of the wireframes is based on identified gold mineralisation in drillcore nominally at a 0.2g/t Au cut off in conjunction with geological control/sense and current mining widths.

Gold equivalent (AuEq) g/t was calculated using the formula Au g/t +(Cu% x 1.53) + Ag g/t x 0.0127. (No account of metal recoveries through the plant have been used in calculating the metal equivalent grade. However, production is currently achieving 93% metal recovery for both gold and copper and gold is currently providing 95% and copper 5% of the total revenue of the mine).

Gold price US$1,300/oz; silver US$16.5/oz; copper US$2.90/lb.

 
Table 4 – Irumafimpa and Kora/Eutompi Resource Estimates
 
Resource by Deposit and Category
DepositResource
Category
TonnesGoldSilverCopperGold Equivalent
Mtg/tMozg/tMoz%Mlbg/tMoz
IrumafimpaIndicated0.5612.80.2390.160.283713.40.24
Inferred0.5310.90.1990.160.277411.50.20
Kora/EutompiInferred4.367.31.02354.92.2321511.21.57
Total Indicated0.5612.80.2390.160.34.013.40.24
Total Inferred4.897.71.21325.062.028811.21.76
 
Notes:
-  M in table is millions.
-  Reported tonnage and grade figures are rounded from raw estimates to reflect the order of accuracy of the estimate. Minor variations may occur during the addition of rounded numbers. Gold equivalents are calculated as AuEq = Au g/t + Cu%*1.52+ Ag g/t*0.0141.
 

K92 Mine Geology Manager and Mine Exploration Manager, Mr. Andrew Kohler, PGeo, a qualified person under the meaning of NI 43-101, has reviewed and is responsible for the technical content of this news release. Data verification by Mr. Kohler includes significant time onsite reviewing drill core, face sampling, underground workings and discussing work programs and results with geology and mining personnel.

ON BEHALF OF THE COMPANY,

John Lewins, Chief Executive Officer and Director

For further information, please contact Investor Relations at +1-604-687-7130.

NEITHER TSX VENTURE EXCHANGE NOR ITS REGULATION SERVICES PROVIDER (AS THAT TERM IS DEFINED IN POLICIES OF THE TSX VENTURE EXCHANGE) ACCEPTS RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADEQUACY OR ACCURACY OF THIS RELEASE.

CAUTIONARY STATEMENT REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING INFORMATION:

This news release includes certain “forward-looking statements” under applicable Canadian securities legislation. Forward-looking statements are necessarily based upon a number of estimates and assumptions that, while considered reasonable, are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and other factors which may cause the actual results and future events to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. All statements that address future plans, activities, events, or developments that the Company believes, expects or anticipates will or may occur are forward-looking information, including statements regarding the realization of the preliminary economic analysis for the Project, expectations of future cash flows, the proposed plant expansion, potential expansion of resources and the generation of further drilling results which may or may not occur. Forward-looking statements and information contained herein are based on certain factors and assumptions regarding, among other things, the market price of the Company’s securities, metal prices, exchange rates, taxation, the estimation, timing and amount of future exploration and development, capital and operating costs, the availability of financing, the receipt of regulatory approvals, environmental risks, title disputes, failure of plant, equipment or processes to operate as anticipated, accidents, labour disputes, claims and limitations on insurance coverage and other risks of the mining industry, changes in national and local government regulation of mining operations, and regulations and other matters.. There can be no assurance that such statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. The Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law.

Photos accompanying this announcement are available at: 

http://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/2ae040ae-b5e7-493b-9220-1da45e404d20

http://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/d6778096-3fc5-428a-843c-0556ac3887d5