MISSISSAUGA, Ontario, June 12, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Cipher Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TSX:CPH) ("Cipher" or "the Company"), in accordance with Toronto Stock Exchange requirements, announced today the voting results for the election of directors at its Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders held on June 11, 2019 in Toronto, Ontario.

A total of 16,185,291 common shares representing 60.12% of the Company's issued and outstanding common shares as of the record date for the meeting, were represented by shareholders present in person and by proxy at the meeting. Shareholders voted in favour of all items of business put forth at the meeting. The votes for the election of directors are as follows:

Nominee% of Shares Voted For% of Shares Voted Withhold
Dr. John Mull93.46%6.54%
Harold Wolkin99.07%0.93%
Christian Godin87.01%12.99%
Arthur Deboeck96.38%3.62%
Robert Tessarolo96.87%3.13%
Craig Mull85.37%14.63%

Following the meeting, Craig Mull was appointed as the new Chairman of the board of directors (the “Board”). “Cipher is grateful to Mark Beaudet and Dr. Laurence Terrisse-Rulleau, the outgoing directors, for their service to the Board and wish them continued success in their professional endeavours,” said Craig Mull, Chairman of the Board.

About Cipher Pharmaceuticals Inc.

Cipher (TSX:CPH) is a specialty pharmaceutical company with a robust and diversified portfolio of commercial and early to late-stage products. Cipher acquires products that fulfill unmet medical needs, manages the required clinical development and regulatory approval process, and markets those products either directly in Canada or indirectly through partners in Canada, the U.S., and South America. Cipher is focused on a three-pronged growth strategy – including acquisitions, in-licensing, and selective investments in drug development – to assemble a broad portfolio of prescription products that serve unmet medical needs. For more information, visit www.cipherpharma.com.

For more information, please contact:
Stefan Eftychiou
Bristol Capital
(905) 326-1888 ext. 60
stefan@bristolir.com