TORONTO, Dec. 04, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Toronto Real Estate Board President Michael Collins announced that Greater Toronto Area REALTORS® reported 7,090 sales through TREB’s MLS® System in November 2019 – a 14.2 per cent increase compared to November 2018.  On a GTA-wide basis, sales were up year-over-year for all major market segments.  Annual sales growth in ground-oriented home types, including detached houses, led the way.

New listings entered into TREB’s MLS® System in November and the active listings count at the end of the month went in the opposite direction compared to last year, with new listings down 17.9 per cent year-over-year and active listings down 27.2 per cent.

“An increasing number of home buyers impacted by demand-side policies over the past three years, including the 2017 Ontario Fair Housing Plan and the OSFI mortgage stress test, have moved back into the market for ownership housing.  Based on affordability and stricter mortgage qualification standards, many buyers may have likely adjusted their preferences, changing the type and/or location of home they ultimately chose to purchase,” said Mr. Collins.

“The Greater Toronto Area needs flexible housing market policies that will help sustain balanced market conditions over the long term.  All levels of government in Canada plus reputable international bodies have acknowledged that we have a housing supply problem.  In 2020, policy makers need to translate their acknowledgment of supply issues into concrete solutions to bring a greater array of ownership and rental housing online.  As always, TREB will be there to help policy makers in this regard,” said TREB CEO, John DiMichele.

As market conditions continued to tighten in November 2019, with increased sales up against an increasingly constrained supply of listings, the annual rate of price growth continued to accelerate.  The MLS® Home Price Index Composite Benchmark increased by 6.8 per cent year-over-year.  The average selling price increased by 7.1 per cent year-over-year to $843,637.  Both the MLS® HPI and the average selling price for the TREB market area as a whole experienced the strongest annual rates of price growth for the year in November.

“Strong population growth in the GTA coupled with declining negotiated mortgage rates resulted in sales accounting for a greater share of listings in November and throughout the second half of 2019.  Increased competition between buyers has resulted in an acceleration in price growth.  Expect the rate of price growth to increase further if we see no relief on the listings supply front,” said Jason Mercer, TREB’s Chief Market Analyst.

Summary of TREB MLS®  Sales and Average Price November 1 - 30, 2019
 20192018
 SalesAverage PriceNew ListingsSalesAverage PriceNew Listings
City of Toronto ("416")2,718910,4193,3082,548840,3913,896
Rest of GTA ("905")4,372802,1205,3423,658750,4036,642
GTA7,090843,6378,6506,206787,34910,538


TREB MLS® Sales & Average Price  By Home Type November 1 - 30, 2019
 SalesAverage Price
 416905Total416905Total
       
Detached7882,4753,2631,360,246943,4941,044,138
Yr./Yr. % Change12.7%27.8%23.8%4.9%4.3%3.5%
Semi-Detached2474226691,067,027703,272837,573
Yr./Yr. % Change19.3%3.4%8.8%0.3%7.3%5.7%
Townhouse2948791,173763,298634,450666,744
Yr./Yr. % Change11.8%21.9%19.2%3.2%3.4%3.0%
Condo Apartment1,3685341,902659,855509,559617,658
Yr./Yr. % Change0.4%2.5%1.0%10.9%12.2%11.1%


November 2019 Year-Over-Year Per Cent Change in the MLS® HPI
 Composite (All
Types)
Single-Family
Detached
Single-Family
Attached
TownhouseApartment
TREB Total6.83%5.11%5.95%7.49%9.49%
Halton Region9.77%10.14%9.06%13.04%2.92%
Peel Region8.26%5.82%6.93%8.49%16.14%
City of Toronto6.99%3.75%5.18%3.29%9.49%
York Region2.44%1.81%2.79%4.17%5.73%
Durham Region4.87%4.30%5.63%5.83%6.87%
Orangeville5.57%5.49%6.35%--
South Simcoe
County1
4.15%2.23%-1.00%--
Source: Toronto Real Estate Board    
1South Simcoe includes Adjala-Tosorontio, Bradford West Gwillimbury, Essa, Innisfil and New Tecumseth 


Annual Summary of TREB MLS® Sales and Average Price Year-to-Date
 20192018
 SalesAverage PriceNew ListingsSalesAverage PriceNew Listings
City of Toronto ("416")30,559883,44351,36028,585840,27550,396
Rest of GTA ("905")52,904780,80797,84845,684758,241101,798
GTA83,463818,386149,20874,269789,815152,194


Annual TREB MLS® Sales & Average Price  By Home Type Year-to-Date 2019
 SalesAverage Price
 416905Total416905Total
       
Detached8,86829,49238,3601,316,510924,2941,014,966
Yr./Yr. % Change15.2%19.6%18.5%-0.4%1.1%0.4%
Semi-Detached2,8065,1047,9101,046,480687,482814,833
Yr./Yr. % Change11.7%13.3%12.7%4.2%4.4%4.2%
Townhouse3,20710,71213,919771,775625,629659,302
Yr./Yr. % Change16.7%14.8%15.3%3.7%2.9%3.2%
Condo Apartment15,4726,78522,257632,650481,441586,554
Yr./Yr. % Change0.2%9.2%2.8%6.6%6.9%6.2%


Jan.-Nov. 2019 TREB MLS® System Condominium Apartment Rental Market Summary*
     
Apartment TypeMonth/YearRentalsAverage Rent 
One-BedroomJan.-Oct. 201918,798$2,210 
Jan.-Oct. 201816,510$2,092 
Yr./Yr. % Chg.13.9%5.6% 
     
Two-BedroomJan.-Oct. 201911,107$2,885 
Jan.-Oct. 201810,027$2,760 
Yr./Yr. % Chg.10.8%4.5% 

Source: Toronto Real Estate Board
*Note: A broader breakout of condominium apartment and condominium townhouse rental statistics by bedroom type and TREB areas and municipalities will continue to be provided in TREB's quarterly Rental Market Report.

Seasonally Adjusted TREB MLS® Sales and Average Price1
 SalesMonth-over-Month
% Chg.
Average PriceMonth-over-Month
% Chg.
November '186,698-1.4%$800,590-0.8%
December '186,7510.8%$793,999-0.8%
January '196,8150.9%$779,242-1.9%
February '196,201-9.0%$764,121-1.9%
March '196,3472.4%$761,226-0.4%
April '197,04611.0%$773,8151.7%
May '197,3894.9%$796,0662.9%
June '197,4771.2%$812,6422.1%
July '197,8394.8%$825,3971.6%
August '197,9331.2%$827,6810.3%
September '197,871-0.8%$837,0951.1%
October '197,660-2.7%$838,4070.2%
November '197,7801.6%$843,2210.6%
Source: Toronto Real Estate Board; CREA Seasonal Adjustment  
1 Preliminary seasonal adjustment undertaken by the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA).  Removing normal seasonal variations allows for more meaningful analysis of monthly changes and underlying trends.

Media Inquiries:
Mary Gallagher, Senior Manager, Public Affairs
maryg@trebnet.com
(416) 443-8158  

TREB is Canada’s largest real estate board. Over 54,500 residential and commercial TREB Members serve consumers in the Greater Toronto Area.  Greater Toronto REALTORS® are passionate about their work. They are governed by a strict Code of Ethics and share a state-of-the-art  Multiple Listing Service®.

www.TREBhome.com

https://www.facebook.com/TREBhome
https://twitter.com/TREBhome
https://www.youtube.com/user/TREBChannel
https://www.pinterest.com/trebhome/
http://www.linkedin.com/company/treb
http://www.trebwire.com/
https://www.instagram.com/trebhome
https://soundcloud.com/trebhome/tracks