MONTREAL, May 08, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- WSP Global Inc. (TSX: WSP) (“WSP” or the “Corporation”) held its annual meeting of shareholders (the “Meeting”) virtually on May 7, 2020. A total of 85,731,872 common shares (representing approximately 81% of all issued and outstanding common shares of the Corporation) were represented at the Meeting. WSP hereby announces that shareholders of the Corporation (the “Shareholders”) voted in favour of all items of business put forth at the Meeting by the Corporation. The complete voting results for each item of business at the Meeting are presented below.

ELECTION OF DIRECTORS
The Board of Directors of the Corporation had fixed at eight the number of directors (the “Directors”) to be elected at the Meeting. Following the vote at the Meeting, each of the eight nominees listed in the Corporation’s Management Information Circular dated March 13, 2020 was duly elected as a Director of WSP until the close of the next annual meeting of Shareholders of the Corporation or until their successors are appointed. All the nominee directors were members of the Board of Directors of WSP prior to the Meeting.

NomineeVotes
For
% Votes
For
Votes Withheld% Votes Withheld
Louis-Philippe Carrière84,869,33699.33%576,2540.67%
Christopher Cole78,631,30692.03%6,814,2847.97%
Alexandre L’Heureux85,173,68799.68%271,9030.32%
Birgit Nørgaard85,211,29499.73%234,2960.27%
Suzanne Rancourt84,911,70099.38%533,8900.62%
Paul Raymond84,829,65699.28%615,9340.72%
Pierre Shoiry84,843,83499.30%601,7560.70%
Linda Smith-Galipeau85,027,06499.51%418,5260.49%

APPOINTMENT OF INDEPENDENT AUDITORS
Following the vote at the Meeting, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, Chartered Professional Accountants, were appointed as independent auditors of WSP until the close of the next annual meeting of Shareholders, and the Directors were authorized to fix the remuneration of the auditors.

Votes For% Votes ForVotes Withheld% Votes Withheld
83,633,31697.55%2,098,5562.45%

NON-BINDING ADVISORY VOTE ON EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION
Shareholders were also presented with a non-binding, advisory vote on executive compensation to provide their views on WSP’s executive compensation plans and related disclosed objectives. Following the vote at the Meeting, such advisory resolution was adopted.  

Votes For% Votes ForVotes Against% Votes Against
80,522,51994.24%4,923,0715.76%

As mentioned in the Corporation’s Management Information Circular dated March 13, 2020, while Shareholders have provided their collective advisory vote, the Directors remain fully responsible for their compensation decisions and are not relieved of these responsibilities by a positive advisory vote by Shareholders.

The foregoing voting results will be published on the Corporation’s website (www.wsp.com) under “Investors” and filed on SEDAR (www.sedar.com).

VIRTUAL MEETING
In line with public authority recommendations, to contain the spread of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) and to prioritize and support the health and well-being of its shareholders, employees and other Meeting attendees, for the first time in its history, the Corporation held its Meeting completely virtually via live webcast. The Meeting audio webcast is available on WSP’s website in the “Investors” section and on Broadridge’s website at www.virtualshareholdermeeting.com/WSP2020.  

ABOUT WSP
As one of the world’s leading professional services firms, WSP provides engineering and design services to clients in the Transportation & Infrastructure, Property & Buildings, Environment, Power & Energy, Resources and Industry sectors, as well as offering strategic advisory services. WSP's global experts include engineers, advisors, technicians, scientists, architects, planners, environmental specialists and surveyors, in addition to other design, program and construction management professionals. Our talented people are well positioned to deliver successful and sustainable projects, wherever clients need us.

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT:

Alain Michaud
Chief Financial Officer
WSP Global Inc.
alain.michaud@wsp.com
Phone: 438-843-7317