2016 9 months and III quarter consolidated unaudited interim report

Tallinn, Estonia


Tallinn, Estonia, 2016-11-03 07:00 CET (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) --  

 

COMMENTARY OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE MANAGEMENT BOARD

In Q3 2016 Merko Ehitus posted revenue of EUR 67.8 million, remaining on par with the same quarter in 2015. As of the nine-month mark, revenue has been held back by the slower than planned launch of large-scale projects. In the 9 months of 2016, the company sold close to 270 apartments and launched the construction of 280 new apartments. Real estate development continues to make a quarter of the group’s revenue.

The group’s management considers it positive that in spite of the slump on the Baltic states' construction market Merko was able to keep Q3 revenue at last year’s levels. Yet the results for the nine months are clearly below management’s expectations, above all because of the fact that the potential of our fairly strong secured order book has not been fully realised. The delays in the preparation for construction of a number of large sites and obtaining permits has kept from starting construction work at the desired pace and the work will be postponed to next year. Sales revenue for apartment development in 2016 is also underperforming as the formalities for sales in two completed apartment buildings are mired in delays in local government department. For that reason, the delivery of the apartments already covered with preliminary sales contracts and planned for Q4 sales will be delayed and the corresponding part of the revenue will likely shift to next year and influence the results for this year.

The Baltic construction market is characterized by the continued relatively active residential construction activity, extremely stiff price competition for new commercial, manufacturing and public building contracts and the low number of infrastructure projects among the procurements. Still, in the years ahead, we expect various larger procurements in road construction, where we will be participating in Estonia. Merko Ehitus group’s revenue has expectedly increased this year on the Estonian market, and declined somewhat in Latvia and Lithuania, where our secured order book was lower at the beginning of the year. In Latvia, we have achieved a strong position among leading general contractors and we are competitive at most major procurements. In Lithuania, we are continuing our strategy of focusing our construction activity first and foremost on foreign customers and our own apartment development projects where we have made a number of investments in recent years. In Norway, our focus lies on setting up a project management system with the aim of laying the groundwork for concluding larger general contracting agreements in the coming years. The group’s management confirms, that as a whole, we will stay on track with our strategic plan.

In Q3, the group posted revenue of EUR 67.8 million, net profit of EUR 2.9 million, profit before taxes of EUR 3.0 million and operating profit of EUR 3.0 million. In the first 9 months of 2016, the group posted revenue of EUR 173.4 million, net profit of EUR 4.7 million, profit before taxes of EUR 5.7 million and operating profit of EUR 6.1 million.

According to the group’s managements estimation, the Tallinn and Vilnius apartment market continue to be in good shape, but the market in Riga has not yet achieved the expected level of activity. As of the end of Q3, we have invested EUR 39 million into new development projects, which meets our long-term investment plan. This year, we have launched construction of 280 new apartments, of which the biggest ones are Noblessner in Tallinn, the second phase of Tartu mnt 52 and the Paepargi projects; and in Riga, the Skanstes Parks development. In 9 months of 2016, the group sold 268 apartments for a total price of EUR 31.7 million; in Q3, it sold 109 apartments with a total price of EUR 14.3 million (both figures not including VAT). In 9 months of 2016, the group has launched construction of 284 apartments in the Baltics.

In Q3 2016, the group companies entered into new construction contracts amounting to EUR 31.5 million, including the Pärnu mnt 22 office building design and construction in Tallinn and the residential complex of four buildings in Jurmala. As at 30 September 2016, the group´s had a secured order book balance of EUR 256.4 million. Major projects in progress for Merko in Q3 included, in Estonia, Maakri Kvartal, an office building at Mustamäe tee 3, the Öpiku Maja building, the T1 shopping centre, Tallink Tennis Centre, the Bauhaus store in Rocca al Mare and the tram line that will serve the airport, the buildings and infrastructure at Viru Infantry Battalion’s technical base and the Juuliku junction on Tallinn ring road. In Latvia, the largest projects in progress were the second phase of the passenger terminal at Riga airport, which was completed in late September, and the school complex in Pinki near Riga and phase II of the passenger terminal at Riga Airport and construction on the Magdalēnas nami apartment development project; in Lithuania, the Kauno/Algirdo residential complex with office space and the Narbuto 5 office building were ongoing.

 

OVERVIEW OF THE 9 MONTHS AND III QUARTER RESULTS

PROFITABILITY

Net profit in 9M 2016 was EUR 4.7 million (9M 2015: EUR 5.6 million), having decreased by 15.1% compared to the same period last year and net profit margin decreased to 2.7% (9M 2015: 3.0%). Q3 net profit was EUR 2.9 million (Q3 2015: EUR 3.1 million). Profit before tax in 9M 2016 was EUR 5.7 million (9M 2015: EUR 7.0 million), which is equivalent to a profit before tax margin of 3.3% (9M 2015: 3.8%). Q3 profit before tax was EUR 3.0 million (Q3 2015: EUR 3.5 million).

REVENUE

Revenue in 9M 2016 was EUR 173.4 million (9M 2015: EUR 184.6 million), which has decreased by 6.1% compared to last year. Q3 revenue was EUR 67.8 million (Q3 2015: EUR 68.4 million). The share of revenue earned outside Estonia has decreased in 9M 2016 to 31% (9M 2015: 40%) and the share of revenue earned in Estonia has accordingly increased to 69% (3M 2015: 60%). The number of apartments (268 units) sold in 9 months of 2016 has increased by 8.1% and the revenue from apartment sales (EUR 31.7 million) has decreased by 25.6% (9 months of 2015: 248 units, revenues of EUR 42.6 million).

CASH POSITION

At the end of the reporting period, the group had EUR 20.8 million in cash and cash equivalents and equity EUR 121.4 million (56.5% of total assets). Comparable figures as at 30 September 2015 were accordingly EUR 19.9 million and EUR 121.3 million (53.4% of total assets). As at 30 September 2016 the group had net debt of EUR 11.1 million (30 September 2015: EUR 10.0 million).

SECURED ORDER BOOK

As at 30 September 2016, the group’s secured order book had grown to EUR 256.4 million (30 September 2015: EUR 193.6 million). In 9M 2016, group companies signed new contracts in the amount of EUR 140.5 million (9M 2015: EUR 152.2 million). Q3 2016 new contracts signed in amount of EUR 31.5 million (Q3 2015: EUR 30.9 million).

    9M
2016
9M
2015
Variance Q3
2016
Q3
2015
Variance 12M 2015
Revenue million EUR 173.4 184.6 -6.1% 67.8 68.4 -0.8% 251.0
EBITDA million EUR 8.4 9.9 -15.3% 3.9 4.4 -12.2% 15.5
EBITDA margin % 4.9 5.4 -9.9% 5.7 6.4 -11.5% 6.2
EBIT % 6.1 7.6 -20.4% 3.0 3.7 -18.5% 12.5
EBIT margin % 3.5 4.1 -15.3% 4.4 5.4 -17.8% 5.0
Profit before tax million EUR 5.7 7.0 -18.7% 3.0 3.5 -14.0% 11.7
PBT margin % 3.3 3.8 -13.5% 4.4 5.1 -13.3% 4.7
Net profit (parent) million EUR 4.7 5.6 -15.1% 2.9 3.1 -7.9% 10.0
Net profit margin % 2.7 3.0 -9.7% 4.3 4.6 -7.1% 4.0
EPS EUR 0.27 0.31 -15.1% 0.16 0.18 -7.9% 0.56

 

    30.09.2016 30.09.2015 Variance 31.12.2015
ROE (on yearly basis) % 7.5 8.3 -10.3% 8.0
Equity ratio % 56.5 53.4 +5.8% 59.5
Secured order book million EUR 256.4 193.6 +32.5% 246.9
Total assets million EUR 214.8 227.0 -5.4% 211.1
Number of employees people 816 798 +2.3% 791

 

OPERATING RESULTS

Revenue and operating profit

Merko Ehitus group generated a total of EUR 173.4 million in revenue in 9 months of 2016 (9 months of 2015: EUR 184.6 million). 50.9% of the revenue was generated in Estonian construction service, 23.2% in other home markets construction service and 25.9% in and real estate development segment (9 months of 2015: 43.4% in Estonian construction service, 31.9% in other home markets construction service and 24.7% in real estate development segment). Compared to the 9 months of 2015 the group revenue has decreased by 6.1%, which is mainly due to a somewhat slower than expected launch of several large-scale projects in the first half of the year. This is above all due to circumstances on the customer side as the design work and obtaining related approvals has kept construction from being launched at the expected rate in a number of projects across the Baltics. Another factor is the generally lower number of large-scale projects with respect to the comparison period. Compared to the 9 months of the previous year in the 9 months of 2016 the share of other home markets construction service revenue in the group’s revenue has decreased from 31.9% to 23.2% and the share of Estonian construction service has increased from 43.4% to 50.9%. Revenue in Q3 2016 was EUR 67.8 million, in spite of the continuing general downtrend in the Baltic construction market, which on the same level compared to the previous year (Q3 2015: EUR 68.4 million). The main changes in the revenue structure compared to the same period last year lie in the growth in revenue from Estonian construction services’ general construction projects and in one-off increase in the sales revenue from immovable properties in the real estate development segment, which has helped to compensate for the lower sales revenue from apartment sales in the first half of 2016. At the same time, revenue is down in the other home markets constructions service segment. This trend has been in line with the group’s expectations, considering the slump in new construction orders in Latvia and Lithuania in 2015 and the distribution of the secured order book as at the end of 2015. The sales revenue earned in Norway is a new component in the group’s turnover this year.

In 9 months of 2016 the group’s operating profit from development and construction activities totalled EUR 6.1 million (9 months of 2015: EUR 7.6 million) and in Q3 2016 EUR 3.0 million (Q3 2015: EUR 3.7 million). The 9 months operating profit margin (3.5%) has decreased by 0.6 pp compared to the same period last year (9 months of 2015: 4.1%). The group’s aim is to preserve the profitability both in the Estonian but also other home markets construction service domain in spite of the prevailing competition situation on the construction market and the decrease in sales volumes in regard to previously higher-margin civil engineering projects, which was supported by somewhat of a drop in input prices, but which may not continue. Considering the small size of the Estonian market, the current situation – where 4-6 large-scale building construction projects have been launched simultaneously – means occasionally limited capability for subcontractors to carry out work or to do so under reasonable conditions, which in turn puts pressure on the general contractors’ margins. Operating profit margin has also been impacted to some extent by the recovery in profitability in the real estate development segment, which depends largely on the price of the land as part of the total specific project expenses and is thus different on a project basis. The level of operating profit compared to that of last year was additionally influenced by higher marketing, general and administrative expenses, mainly due to the additional activity in Norway, where the group is investing into capability to build a project management system in order to solidify prospects of concluding larger general contracting agreements in the years ahead.

The scarcity of projects and the ever-tightening competition in the construction sector poses a great challenge in the maintaining of the current level of operating profit in all segments. The number of companies participating in tenders and the risk of low pricing bids is high in all three Baltic states.

Profit before tax and net profit

In 9 months of 2016, the group’s profit before tax totalled EUR 5.7 million (9 months of 2015: EUR 7.0 million) and net profit attributable to equity holders of the parent was EUR 4.7 million (9 months of 2015: EUR 5.6 million). Group’s profit before tax margin was 3.3% (9 months of 2015: 3.8%) and the net profit margin was 2.7% (9 months of 2015: 3.0%). Both the group’s profit before tax (EUR 5.7 million) and the profit before tax margin (3.3%) have decreased compared to the same period last year (9 months of 2015: EUR 7.0 million and 3.8%, respectively).

In Q3 of 2016, the group’s pre-tax profit totalled EUR 3.0 million and net profit was EUR 2.9 million as compared to the pre-tax profit of EUR 3.5 million and net profit of EUR 2.9 million in Q3 of 2015. Similarly to the 9 months of 2016 group’s quarterly profit before tax (EUR 3.0 million) and the quarterly profit before tax margin (4.4%) have decreased compared to the same period last year (Q3 2015: EUR 3.5 million and 5.1%).

In the second quarter of 2016, the group paid EUR 9.0 million in dividends, which incurred additional income tax expense in the amount of EUR 0.6 million. The situation in the second quarter of 2015 was alike, when the group paid EUR 7.3 million in dividends, with the exception that then the group incurred additional income tax expense in the amount of EUR 0.9 million.

 

Business segments

The group operates mainly in Estonian, Latvian and Lithuanian market through its subsidiaries. By purchasing a majority shareholding the group has formed the basis for entering the Norwegian market starting from Q1 2016. Depending on the country the group provides construction services and real estate development services across the following business segments: Estonian construction service (incl. construction services on project basis in Finland), other home markets construction service (incl. construction services in Latvia, Lithuania and Norway) and real estate development. The group’s segment structure is aligned with group’s management structure.

Estonian construction service (incl. construction services on project basis in Finland) and other home markets construction service (incl. construction services in Latvia, Lithuania and Norway) segments include all projects of the respective countries pertaining to construction services:

  • General construction consists of the construction of different buildings, from commercial and office buildings, retail and entertainment centres to public sector and residential and specialised industrial buildings. Group companies provide strategic consulting and quality complete solutions as part of the general contracting service of construction according to the customer's requirements: preparation, design, construction, interior and warranty service. In the field of general construction, the group operates in all three Baltic countries and starting from Q1 2016 also in Norway.
  • The civil engineering projects the group constructs include port, waste management and road structures (bridges, tunnels, overpasses, roads), electrical construction of up to 330 kV, various environmental protection structures, water treatment plants, both open-cut and trenchless construction of water and sewerage pipelines and other various engineering projects. Complex and unique engineering projects require specialised knowledge and a good partnership with the customer and local authorities. In this area the group operates in Estonia and Latvia.
  • In the road construction division, the group carries out road construction and builds the associated infrastructure, road maintenance and maintenance repair. In the area or road construction the group operates only in Estonia.

Real estate development is based on the development of real estate in the ownership of the group, encompassing development of apartment projects, long-term investments into real estate and real estate projects executed for business purposes, and to a minor extent also real estate maintenance and lease. In this segment, similarly to before, the group recognises projects being developed in all of the different countries.

Estonian construction service

The Estonian construction services segment consists of various services in the field of general construction, civil engineering (including construction of electrical and external networks) and road construction and construction services on project basis in Finland.

In the 9 months of 2016, the revenue of the Estonian construction service segment was EUR 88.2 million (9 months of 2015: EUR 80.0 million), having increased by 10.2% from the same period last year. The 9 months revenue includes revenue from Finnish projects in the amount of EUR 0.5 million (9 months of 2015: EUR 2.5 million). The revenues have clearly decreased in the field of civil engineering and increased in the field of general construction. The increase in revenue in the segment is primarily influenced by the fact that several large-scale general construction projects launched in 2015. The Estonian construction service segment revenues for 9 months 2016 were 50.9% of the group’s revenue, forming the largest proportion in the group’s revenue, having increased by 17.3% in the yearly comparison.

In this segment, the group earned a gross profit of EUR 7.2 million for 9 months (9 months of 2015: EUR 7.7 million). In 9 months of 2016, the gross margin of the Estonian construction service segment was 8.1%, which decreased by 1.5 pp compared to the 9 months of 2015 (9.6%), mainly due to the scarcity of projects in the field of civil engineering. We consider this as a good result, in light of the close competition on the Estonian construction services market, in a situation where new contracts have not been concluded in the desired level at new procurements, especially at public procurements, and where the construction market volumes have decreased. Due to the decrease in the volume of public procurements, we are critically monitoring any changes in the volume of work-in-progress and also constantly improving the efficiencies of internal project management processes. We have reduced and re-allocated staff within the group and, in order to maintain the efficiency of the cost base, made preparations with the aim for responding to further market changes.

Our major projects in the third quarter in Tallinn included the design and construction works of office building located at Mustamäe tee 3, Tallink Tennis Centre, Öpik Office Building, BAUHAUS DIY store, Maakri Kvartal, Poordi st 1 residential and commercial building and T1 shopping centre. Additionally the construction works of Büroomaailm sales office in Tartu, Viru Infantry Battalion technology park buildings and facilities, Juuliku road junction and road section at Tallinn roundabout and the road maintenance works done under the service agreement with Tallinn had a significant impact.

Other home markets construction service

The Other home markets construction service segment consists of general construction work in Latvia, Lithuania and stating from the first quarter of 2016 also in Norway and provision of civil engineering services in Latvia.

The revenue of the other home markets construction service segment amounted to EUR 40.2 million in the 9 months of 2016 (9 months of 2015: EUR 58.9 million), which is 31.8% less than in the 9 months of 2015. If the other home markets construction service segment revenues of 9 months of 2015 formed 31.9% of the group’s revenue, then during 9 months of the current year the segments revenues have decreased to 23.2%. The change in this percentage was in line with expectations, considering the lower level of new contracts signed in Latvia and Lithuania during 2015 and the 2015 comparison base, where large-scale projects were finished in Latvia, such as Liepaja Concert Hall and Polipaks NT manufacturing and logistics centre.

The 9 month gross profit of the other home markets construction service segment amounted to EUR 1.9 million (9 months of 2015: EUR 2.5 million) and the gross profit margin was 4.7% (9 months of 2015: 4.3%), which increased by 8.2% compared to the same period previous year. Merko’s strategic position in Latvia is currently strong, as we are now among the leading general contractors there and see opportunities for growing our business volumes. In Lithuania, we are continuing on our strategic plan to focus first and foremost on external customers who make up the predominant part of the group’s Lithuanian construction contracts portfolio. In Norway, the group is performing smaller-scale agreements, but we are actively working on building project management capability and systems to conclude larger general contracting agreements in the years ahead. The group’s continued focus is on increasing the revenues outside Estonia.

In the third quarter of 2016, the main ongoing projects included in the other home markets construction service segment were the construction of kindergarten and school buildings complex near Riga in Pinki, the construction works of the second phase of the passenger terminal in Riga International Airport and the construction works of Kauno/Algirdo residential complex with office premises in Vilnius.

Real estate development

The real estate development segment includes residential construction, the development of apartment projects, long-term real estate investments and commercial real estate projects.

The group sold a total of 268 apartments in 9 months of 2016 at the total value of EUR 31.7 million (excl. VAT), compared to 248 apartments and EUR 42.6 million in 9 months of 2015. In Q3 of 2016 a total of 109 apartments were sold at the total value of EUR 14.3 million (excl. VAT), (Q3 2015: 80 apartments and EUR 10.9 million). In 9 months of 2016, the group has earned EUR 8.8 million of revenue from the sale of immovable properties (9 months of 2015: EUR 2.1 million). Q3 2016 revenue from the sale of immovable properties was EUR 0.2 million (Q3 2015: EUR 1.9 million). Although in 9 months of 2016 real estate development segment revenues are essentially on the same level compared to the same period last year, then the revenues from apartment sales have decreased by approximately 25%. The decline is primarily influenced by sales of apartments in a more exclusive development in the reference period where the sales price per apartment was higher than the apartments sold during 2016. In the 9 months of 2016 the share of revenue from the real estate development segment formed as anticipated 25.9% of the group’s total revenue (9 months of 2015: 24.7%), having increased in a year by 5.0%.

The 9-month gross profit of the real estate development segment amounted to EUR 4.9 million (9 months of 2015: EUR 5.1 million) and the gross profit margin was 11.0% (9 months of 2015: 11.1%), which decreased by 1.0% compared to the same period previous year. The profitability of the apartment development projects varies by project and depends greatly on the cost structure of the specific project, incl. the land acquisition price. The profitability of the apartments sold in the 9 months of 2016 was higher than in the reference period, but on the other hand the sector’s gross profit of the first nine months was also significantly influenced by the fact that the one-time effect of revenues from the sale of immovable properties that are strategically not needed by the group, the profitability of which is not comparable with a situation where the value of land is increased by passing through all phases of the development process.

In Q4 2016, the group will complete, and hand over to customers, apartments in Tallinn, Riga and Vilnius. The formalities concerning sales of apartments with preliminary agreements already in place depend to a significant degree on the pace at which the apartments will be delivered in the last months of the year; as a result, the process could extend into 2017.

At the end of the period, group’s inventory comprised 311 apartments where a preliminary agreement had been signed: 76 completed apartments (73 in Estonia and 3 in Latvia) and 235 apartments under construction (141 in Estonia, 28 in Latvia and 66 in Lithuania). The sale of these apartments had not yet been finalised and delivered to customers, because the development site is still under construction or the site was completed at the end of the reporting period and the sales transactions have not all been finalised yet.

As at 30 September 2016, the group had a total of 388 apartments for active sale (as at 30 September 2015: 412 apartments), for which there are no pre-sale agreements and of which 56 have been completed (31 in Estonia, 12 in Latvia, 9 in Lithuania and 4 in Finland) and 332 are under construction (190 in Estonia, 110 in Latvia and 32 in Lithuania). The slight decrease in the number of apartments on active sale as at 30 September 2016, compared to 30 September 2015 is mainly due to the lower volume of projects launched in the summer of the current year.

In 9 months of 2016, we launched the construction of a total of 284 new apartments in the Baltic states (9 months of 2015: 386 apartments). After the balance sheet date, we have also launched in Estonia the construction of the third high-rise building with 60 apartments in the Paepargi apartment development at Paepargi 53. In the 9 months of this year, the group has invested a total of EUR 39.1 million (9 months of 2015: EUR 30.1 million) in new development projects launched in 2016 as well as projects already in progress from previous year.

We will continue to invest in residential real estate projects and in 2016, the group plans to launch the construction of approximately 450 new apartments in the Baltic states. This goal is about 100 units less than the level planned in early 2016 (500-550 new apartments) and mainly due to the delay in receiving building permits for projects. In 2015, construction was started on 574 apartments. The investment level in 2016 is similar to the level planned at the start of the year: investments in both development projects initiated in the previous years and new projects to be launched in 2016 in the range of EUR 40-45 million (2015: EUR 42.4 million invested).

One of our objectives is to keep a moderate portfolio of land plots to ensure stable inventory of property development projects considering the market conditions. At 30 September 2016, the group's inventories included land plots with the development potential, where the construction works have not started, of EUR 50.5 million (30.09.2015: EUR 59.4 million; 31.12.2015: EUR 58.0 million).

In the 9 months of 2016, the group has not purchased any new land plots for real estate development purposes (9 months of 2015: acquired different new land plots in Tallinn, Estonia at an acquisition cost of EUR 6.6 million and in Vilnius, Lithuania at an acquisition cost of EUR 5.1 million). After the balance sheet date, the group has acquired the Pakraščio 20 immovable property in Vilnius, Lithuania at an approximate acquisition cost of EUR 2 million. Nearly 200 apartments will be developed there in the years ahead. In Q1 2015, the group also signed a notarised contract of sale of registered immovables, under which all of the real estate governed by an option agreement in Tallinn were realised for total of EUR 4.0 million. In Q2 2015 AS Merko Ehitus group 50% joint venture Kodusadam OÜ additionally signed a contract for the acquisition of approximately 1.7 hectares of land in the Noblessner quarter, an historically prestigious industrial area in Tallinn with great potential, for development purpose to build approximately 200 apartments. The first apartment building in the development project, Staapli 4, is now under construction and will be completed by the end of 2017. The group is searching for new land plots for real estate development purposes primarily in Estonian and Lithuania.

In the second quarter of 2016, the group completed the competition for an international development and architectural concept for the Latvian Zakusala development area (close to 1,500 apartments). A total of eleven entries came in from Estonia, Norway, Poland and Latvia. The competition was organised based on the regulations handed down by the Latvian Architects Union. Six entries from among the works submitted met the qualifications. A five-member jury picked an entry by RUUME arhitekti (https://ruumearhitekti.wordpress.com/), a practice of young Latvian architects, as the winner. The group will continue preparations in order to launch construction in the development area in 3-5 years’ time.

 

Secured order book

As at 30 September 2016, the group’s secured order book (without own developments) amounted to EUR 256.4 million as compared to EUR 193.6 million as at 30 September 2015, having increased by approximately 30% in the annual comparison. The secured order book excludes the group's own residential development projects and construction work related to developing real estate investments.

In 9 months of 2016, EUR 140.5 million worth of new contracts were signed (without own developments) as compared to EUR 152.2 million in same period last year. The value of new contracts signed (without own developments) in the third quarter of 2016 amounted to EUR 31.5 million (Q3 2015: EUR 30.9 million).

After the balance sheet date, the group concluded three large construction contracts:

  • On 19 October 2016, SIA Merks – a subsidiary of AS Merko Ehitus – signed a contract with SIA Cēsu 9 to perform the construction works of a residential apartment building located at Cēsu st 9, Riga, Latvia. The value of the contract is approximately EUR 5 million. The works are scheduled for completion by December of 2017.
  • On 26 October 2016, AS Merko Ehitus group company UAB Merko Statyba and UAB Philip Morris Lietuva entered into a contract to perform the reconstruction and extension construction works of Klaipeda plant, located at Vilnius highway 16, Klaipeda. The contract value is approximately EUR 11 million. The works are scheduled for completion by January of 2018.
  • On 31 October 2016, Tallinna Teede AS – subsidiary of AS Merko Ehitus Eesti, part of AS Merko Ehitus group – and Ministry of Defence entered into a contract to perform construction works of barracks in military campus depot in Tapa, Lääne-Virumaa, Estonia. The contract value is more than EUR 7 million. The works are scheduled for completion by October of 2017

On 15 September 2016, UAB Merko Bustas, part of AS Merko Ehitus group, entered into a preliminary sales-purchase agreement with UAB Hekon, subsidiary of Orbis S.A., to sell upon completion the “ibis” hotel building and parking premises to be built. UAB Merko Bustas will perform through UAB Merko Statyba the design and construction works of a hotel on the land plot owned by UAB Merko Bustas located at Ceikiniu street 3, Vilnius. According to the contract the total sales price for the “ibis” hotel building and land shall not exceed EUR 8.5 million euros plus value added tax. As this is Merko’s own development project, this contract is not recognized in the group’s secured order book. The sales revenue and profit from the contract will become realised in the real estate development segment pursuant to signing of the final sales-purchase agreement, which according to the contract will occur at the latest in Summer of 2018.

Of the contracts signed in the 9 months of 2016, private sector orders accounted for the majority proportion, which is also represented in the group’s secured order book as at the end of the reporting period, where private sector orders from projects in progress constitute approximately 80% (30.09.2015: approximately 80%; 31.12.2015: approximately 80%). Apart from a few large-scale procurements where Merko companies were not as optimistic as our competitors in bidding at a low price, the share of government contracts in the 9 months of 2016 has been very modest. The group continues to focus on comprehensive design and construction contracts. In this regard, five important contracts were signed in the 9 months of 2016 (incl. one in Q3 2016).

The portfolio of contracts stands relatively strong compared to the same period of the last few years (30.09.2015: EUR 193.6 million; 30.09.2014: EUR 166.4 million). Yet aside from individual larger-scale agreements in Estonia, the secured order book balance is not satisfactory. This is particularly the case in regard to public procurements in Estonia and award of new contracts in Latvia and Lithuania. In both of the latter two countries, new contract volumes fell short of expectations in connection with the low volume of orders on the market in 2016. Considering the beginning phase of the current EU funding period, the volume of public procurements has stayed at the previous year’s level and at the moment we predict that the volume of public procurements will start to increase in 2017.

Traditionally the share of Estonian construction activity has been the highest in the group's revenues. Given the weak growth outlook of the Estonian construction market, the group's goal is to increase the volume of construction orders from outside Estonia. Thus, we will continue to identify and strengthen the groups competitive advantages and are closely monitoring the development and opportunities both in the Baltic states and the Nordic countries. In the last few years, the group has taken part in various individual Finnish, Swedish and Norwegian construction procurements in a selective and project-based manner in order to gain experience and regarding the conditions and requirements set out in these countries for qualifying for construction company procurements, as well as assess the risks so as to evaluate potential competitive advantages for entering these markets. In March 2016, the group concluded a transaction through which it acquired a controlling holding in Peritus Entreprenør AS, a Norwegian construction company that provides general construction services. In 2016, the group will continue implementing its chosen strategy with the goal of increasing revenue earned on new markets, focusing above all on the Norwegian market and taking part in a project-based manner in Finnish construction procurements as well.

 

Cash flows

As at 30 September 2016 the group had cash equivalents in the amount of EUR 20.8 million (30.09.2015: EUR 19.9 million; 31.12.2015: EUR 39.9 million). The group's cash level is higher compared to the same period last year; still, the financial position is continually strong, as the group has not utilised its credit lines of existing overdrafts and loan agreements.

The 9-month cash flow from operating activity was negative at EUR 11.1 million (9 months of 2015: negative EUR 16.1 million), cash flow from investing activity was at EUR 0.0 million (9 months of 2015: negative EUR 0.1 million) and the cash flow from financing activity was negative at EUR 8.0 million (9 months of 2015: negative EUR 15.5 million).

The cash flow from operating activity was mostly influenced by the EBITDA (operating profit adjusted with depreciation and amortisation) EUR 8.4 million (9 months of 2015: EUR 9.9 million), by the negative change in receivables and liabilities related to construction contracts recognised under the stage of completion method EUR 2.4 million (9 months of 2015: positive change of EUR 7.0 million), by the negative change in the provisions EUR 2.7 million (9 months of 2015: negative change of EUR 3.7 million), by the negative change in trade and other receivables related to operating activities EUR 12.0 million, incl. a positive change in financing co-financed projects of EUR 0.2 million (9 months of 2015: negative change of EUR 12.6 million, incl. a negative change in financing co-financed projects of EUR 3.6 million), by the negative change in inventory EUR 5.3 million, incl. positive cash flow from sale of immovable properties in the amount of EUR 8.5 million (9 months of 2015: positive change of EUR 1.9 million, incl. negative cash flow from purchase of new land plots in the amount of EUR 11.7 million and positive cash flow from sale of immovable properties in the amount of EUR 1.8 million), by the positive change in trade and other payables related to operating activities EUR 5.5 million (9 months of 2015: negative change of EUR 16.1 million, incl. significant negative outflow from the realization of an option agreement in the amount of EUR 4.0 million but also from the advances for real estate development projects), interest received EUR 1.1 million (9 months of 2015: EUR 1.1 million) and by the corporate income tax paid EUR 1.4 million (9 months of 2015: EUR 1.6 million).

To support cash flows arising from operating activity, the group has been cautious in raising additional external capital, including factoring. At the same time, the debt ratio has remained at a moderate level (14.8% as at 30.09.2016; 13.2% as at 30.09.2015; 14.8% as at 31.12.2015).

Cash flows from investment activities include negative cash flow from the acquisition of non-current asset in the amount of EUR 1.9 million (9 months of 2015: EUR 0.5 million) and the positive cash flow from the sale of non-current assets in the amount of EUR 0.6 million (9 months of 2015: EUR 0.3 million). The group mainly invested in non-current assets for the purpose of renewing its fleet of machinery in the road construction segment. Cash flows from investment activities in 9 months of 2015 was also positively impacted by the acquisition of majority shareholding in subsidiary Peritus Entreprenør AS (related to the offering of construction services on Norwegian market) in the amount of EUR 1.2 million.

The largest single negative item in cash flows from financing was the dividend payment of EUR 9.0 million (9 months of 2015: EUR 7.3 million). Project specific loans obtained using investment property as collateral were repaid in the amount of EUR 0.4 million (9 months of 2015: negative cash flow in the amount of EUR 1.6 million). Net of loans received and loans repaid in connection with development projects amounted to positive cash flow of EUR 2.8 million (9 months of 2015: net negative cash flow of EUR 4.9 million) and finance lease principal repayments of EUR 0.6 million (9 months of 2015: EUR 1.6 million). In addition, over the first nine months of 2016, the group made repayments in the amount of EUR 1.0 million to related party AS Järvevana pursuant to the terms and conditions of an overdraft agreement between the parties. The group has not used bank loans to finance all ongoing development projects – and this is the case particularly in Estonia, where many advance sales were agreed in the early phase of construction.

The Q3 2016 cash flow from operating activity was positive at EUR 2.2 million (Q3 2015: positive EUR 0.8 million), cash flow from investing activity was at EUR 0.0 million (Q3 2015: negative EUR 0.1 million) and the cash flow from financing activity was negative at EUR 3.1 million (Q3 2015: negative EUR 5.2 million).

The quarterly cash flows from operating activities were positive primarily as a result of the change in trade and other receivables related to operating activities in the amount of EUR 6.8 million. On the negative side the quarterly cash flows was influenced by the increased investments into ongoing apartment development projects in the amount of EUR 3.7 million.

The third quarter cash flows from investment activities included a negative cash flow from the purchase of non-current asset in the amount of EUR 0.2 million and a positive cash flow in the amount of EUR 0.2 million from the sale of non-current assets, which were both mainly related to the renewal of equipment in the road construction segment.

The quarterly cash flow from financing activities was negative mainly due to loans received and loans repaid in connection with financing the construction costs of development projects in the net amount of EUR 2.7 million.

 

Dividends and dividend policy

The distribution of dividends to the shareholders of the company is recorded as a liability in the financial statements as of the moment when the payment of dividends is approved by the company’s shareholders.

At the meeting held on 8 April 2013, the Management Board and Supervisory Board of AS Merko Ehitus reviewed the company’s strategic development trends and approved the long-term financial objectives until 2018, under which a new objective of paying the shareholders 50-70% of the annual profit as dividends was established. The achievement of this objective is an important priority for the group.

The annual general meeting of shareholders of AS Merko Ehitus held at 27 April 2016 approved the Supervisory Board’s proposal to pay the shareholders the total amount of EUR 9.0 million (EUR 0.51 per share) as dividends from net profit brought forward, which is equivalent to a 90% dividend rate and a 6.0% dividend yield for the year 2015 (using the share price as at 31 December 2015), (comparable figures in 2015 were accordingly: EUR 7.3 million (EUR 0.41 per share) as dividends, which is equivalent to a 58% dividend rate and a 5.7% dividend yield (using the share price as at 31 December 2014)).

According to the Estonian Income Tax Law §50 section 11 AS Merko Ehitus can pay certain portion of dividends without any additional income tax expense and liabilities occurring due to previously received and taxed distribution of profits from subsidiaries. Taking into account the dividends already paid to the parent company by the subsidiaries during 2016, the group incurred additional income tax expense in connection with the disbursement of dividends of EUR 0.6 million (Q2 2015: EUR 0.9 million) in Estonia in the second quarter of 2016.The dividend payment to the shareholders took place on 20 May 2016.

 

Ratios
(attributable to equity holders of the parent)

    9M 2016 9M 2015 9M 2014 Q3 2016 Q3 2015 Q3 2014 12M 2015
Income statement summary                
Revenue million EUR 173.4 184.6 182.2 67.8 68.4 68.5 251.0
Gross profit million EUR 14.0 15.3 16.3 5.5 6.3 6.2 23.0
Gross profit margin % 8.1 8.3 8.9 8.1 9.3 9.0 9.1
Operating profit million EUR 6.1 7.6 8.5 3.0 3.7 3.5 12.5
Operating profit margin % 3.5 4.1 4.7 4.4 5.4 5.1 5.0
Profit before tax million EUR 5.7 7.0 8.0 3.0 3.5 3.3 11.7
PBT margin % 3.3 3.8 4.4 4.4 5.1 4.8 4.7
Net profit million EUR 4.7 5.6 7.4 2.9 3.2 3.2 9.8
attributable to equity holders of the parent million EUR 4.7 5.6 7.6 2.9 3.1 3.3 10.0
attributable to non-controlling interest million EUR (0.0) 0.0 (0.2) (0.0) 0.1 (0.1) (0.2)
Net profit margin % 2.7 3.0 4.2 4.3 4.6 4.8 4.0
                 
Other income statement indicators                
EBITDA million EUR 8.4 9.9 10.2 3.9 4.4 4.1 15.5
EBITDA margin % 4.9 5.4 5.6 5.7 6.4 5.9 6.2
General expense ratio % 5.5 4.8 4.9 4.4 4.4 4.5 4.8
Labour cost ratio % 12.7 12.1 12.1 10.8 12.4 11.3 12.2
Revenue per employee thousand EUR 220 239 230 86 89 87 322

 

Other significant indicators   30.09.2016 30.09.2015 30.09.2014 31.12.2015
Return on equity % 7.5 8.3 8.3 8.0
Return on assets % 4.3 4.4 4.1 4.4
Return on invested capital % 7.2 8.3 7.1 7.9
Equity ratio % 56.5 53.4 47.5 59.5
Debt ratio % 14.8 13.2 15.7 14.8
Current ratio times 3.1 2.4 2.2 3.2
Quick ratio times 1.1 0.9 1.0 1.2
Accounts receivable turnover days 33 43 61 39
Accounts payable turnover days 36 40 38 39
Average number of employees people 787 771 792 779
Secured order book million EUR 256.4 193.6 166.4 246.9

 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
unaudited

in thousand euros

  2016
9 months
2015
9 months
2016
 III quarter
2015
III quarter
2015
12 months
Revenue 173,377 184,564 67,814 68,360 251,012
Cost of goods sold (159,406) (169,295) (62,340) (62,030) (228,044)
Gross profit 13,971 15,269 5,474 6,330 22,968
Marketing expenses (2,377) (2,347) (708) (826) (3,230)
General and administrative expenses (7,116) (6,429) (2,248) (2,184) (8,907)
Other operating income 1,798 1,348 554 345 1,943
Other operating expenses (198) (201) (74) 12 (278)
Operating profit 6,078 7,640 2,998 3,677 12,496
Finance income/costs (361) (605) (20) (213) (804)
incl. finance income/costs from joint ventures 66 (106) 112 (30) (138)
finance income/costs from other long-term investments 1 1 - - 3
interest expense (438) (575) (139) (209) (756)
foreign exchange gain (loss) (7) (1) - (3) (3)
other financial income (expenses) 17 76 7 29 90
Profit before tax 5,717 7,035 2,978 3,464 11,692
Corporate income tax expense (1,034) (1,471) (92) (265) (1,857)
Net profit for financial year 4,683 5,564 2,886 3,199 9,835
incl. net profit attributable to equity holders of the parent 4,714 5,555 2,891 3,138 10,000
net profit attributable to non-controlling interest (31) 9 (5) 61 (165)
Other comprehensive income, which can subsequently be classified in the income statement          
Currency translation differences of foreign entities 30 1 22 2 2
incl. net profit attributable to equity holders of the parent 27 1 20 2 1
net profit attributable to non-controlling interest 3 - 2 - -
Comprehensive income for the period 4,713 5,565 2,908 3,201 9,837
incl. net profit attributable to equity holders of the parent 4,741 5,556 2,911 3,140 10,002
net profit attributable to non-controlling interest (28) 9 (3) 61 (165)
Earnings per share for profit attributable to equity holders of the parent (basic and diluted, in EUR) 0.27 0.31 0.16 0.18 0.56

 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
unaudited

in thousand euros

  30.09.2016 30.09.2015 31.12.2015
ASSETS      
Current assets      
Cash and cash equivalents 20,782 19,936 39,905
Short-term deposits 1 - -
Trade and other receivables 42,337 52,669 24,854
Prepaid corporate income tax 467 296 421
Inventories 114,528 118,138 109,090
  178,115 191,039 174,270
Non-current assets      
Long-term financial assets 17,132 15,272 16,703
Deferred income tax assets 1,423 1,580 1,423
Investment property 4,173 4,433 4,371
Property, plant and equipment 12,939 13,818 13,442
Intangible assets 970 836 879
  36,637 35,939 36,818
       
TOTAL ASSETS 214,752 226,978 211,088
       
LIABILITIES      
Current liabilities      
Borrowings 2,697 7,856 5,525
Payables and prepayments 50,927 66,046 43,266
Income tax liability 392 533 711
Short-term provisions 4,019 3,840 5,013
  58,035 78,275 54,515
Non-current liabilities      
Long-term borrowings 29,164 22,072 25,660
Deferred income tax liability 1,075 788 788
Other long-term payables 1,375 1,149 1,159
  31,614 24,009 27,607
       
TOTAL LIABILITIES 89,649 102,284 82,122
       
EQUITY      
Non-controlling interests 3,712 3,442 3,268
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent      
Share capital 7,929 7,929 7,929
Statutory reserve capital 793 1,200 1,200
Currency translation differences (636) (664) (663)
Retained earnings 113,305 112,787 117,232
  121,391 121,252 125,698
TOTAL EQUITY 125,103 124,694 128,966
       
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY 214,752 226,978 211,088

 

Interim report and the investor presentation are attached to the announcement and are also published on NASDAQ Tallinn and Merko’s web page (group.merko.ee).

 

Signe Kukin
Group CFO
AS Merko Ehitus
+372 650 1250
signe.kukin@merko.ee

 

AS Merko Ehitus (group.merko.ee) group consists of Estonia’s leading construction company AS Merko Ehitus Eesti, the Latvian-market-oriented SIA Merks, UAB Merko Statyba that is operating on the Lithuanian market and the real estate development business unit along with real estate holding companies. As at the end of 2015, the group employed 791 people and the company’s 2015 revenue was EUR 251 million.


Attachments

Merko_Ehitus_2016_9M_results_presentation.pdf Merko_Ehitus_2016_9M_and_Q3_interim_report.pdf
GlobeNewswire

Recommended Reading