PRFoods Consolidated Audited Annual Report 2025/2026


Management Commentary

In the 2025/2026 financial year, the Group continued to implement the debt restructuring plan agreed in the 2024/2025 financial year. At the end of the financial year, the Group successfully completed its exit from the Saaremaa production unit in Estonia, resulting in a one-off gain of EUR 1.0 million, with total proceeds from the disposal amounting to EUR 2.3 million. The sale of the Saaremaa unit brought the Group’s production activities in Estonia to an end and enables the Group to focus on higher value-added products in the UK market. The Management Board would like to thank the Saaremaa team for their contribution and acknowledge Management Board member Timo Pärn for his work in managing the unit and the Group as a whole.

The table below provides a summary of the Group’s results from discontinued and continuing operations.

  2025/2026
mln EURDiscontinued operationsContinuing operationsContinuing operations totalDiscontinued and continuing operations total
United KingdomCentral operations
Revenue from external customers1.913.40.013.415.3
EBITDA-1.00.4-0.30.1-0.9
Operating profit (loss)-1.30.1-0.3-0.2-1.5
Profit (loss) before tax-0.20.0-2.3-2.3-2.5
Net profit (loss) for the period-0.20.0-2.3-2.3-2.5


The Group’s revenue from the Saaremaa and Scotland production units amounted to EUR 15.3 million, representing a year-on-year decrease of 18.5%. Revenue from the Scotland unit amounted to EUR 13.4 million, down 3.1% compared with the previous year, reflecting weak consumer demand, pricing pressure, tax changes and uncertainty in the retail and HoReCa sectors. Despite challenging market conditions, the Group maintained a strong market position and profitability: the Scotland production unit ended the financial year with an operating profit of EUR 0.1 million (2024/2025: EUR 0.8 million).

The Group ended the 2025/2026 financial year with a loss. The Group’s total net loss from discontinued and continuing operations amounted to EUR 2.5 million. The net loss from discontinued operations was EUR 0.2 million; excluding the one-off gain from the disposal of the production unit, the loss would have amounted to EUR 1.3 million (2024/2025: loss of EUR 1.0 million).

Continuing operations generated a net loss of EUR 2.3 million (2024/2025: net profit of EUR 8.3 million, including a EUR 7.3 million gain from the restructuring of debt obligations). The result was affected by EUR 1.9 million of interest expense recognised on the restructured debt obligations using the effective interest method. The nominal interest rate on the loans is 0% and, in accordance with the restructuring agreement, no interest payments are made, thereby reducing pressure on cash flows and supporting the implementation of the Group’s strategic objectives. The Scotland unit ended the financial year at break-even (2024/2025: profit of EUR 0.5 million).

The Management Board is focused on restoring the profitability of the Scotland unit and improving operational efficiency, with the objective of increasing cash flows, strengthening the Group’s capital position and achieving the targets set out in the restructuring agreement.

We would like to thank all our employees, business partners and investors for their commitment and trust. The restructuring measures implemented have laid the foundation for a stronger Group and ensured the continuation of the Group’s operations.

Consolidated statement of financial position

EUR '00030.06.202630.06.2025
ASSETS  
Cash and cash equivalents149305
Trade and other receivables3,0911,546
Prepayments391182
Inventories8941,656
Total current assets4,5253,689
   
Tangible assets1,6533,595
Intangible assets12,77212,956
Total non-current assets14,42516,552
TOTAL ASSETS18,95020,240
   
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES  
Interest-bearing liabilities2,851971
Trade and other payables1,1951,563
Total current liabilities4,0462,534
   
Interest-bearing liabilities5,4135,514
Trade and other payables2930
Deferred tax liabilities1,3791,421
Government grants132213
Total non-current liabilities6,9537,179
TOTAL LIABILITIES10,9999,713
   
Share capital7,7377,737
Share premium14,00714,007
Treasury shares-390-390
Statutory capital reserve41851
Currency translation differences421451
Retained profit (loss)-14,242-11,327
Equity attributable to parent7,95110,528
TOTAL EQUITY7,95110,528
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES18,95020,240

Consolidated statement of comprehensive income

EUR '0002025/20262024/2025
Continuing operations  
Revenue13,37413,797
Cost of goods sold-10,357-9,906
Gross profit3,0173,891
   
Operating expenses-3,401-3,506
Selling and distribution expenses-2,066-2,102
Administrative expenses-1,335-1,405
Other income / expense                 120                 -66
Operating profit (loss)-264318
Financial income / expenses-1,9848,372
Share of result of associates and joint ventures0-139
Profit (loss) from the sale of the subsidiary00
Profit (Loss) before tax-2,2488,551
Income tax-58-244
Net profit (loss) for the period from continuing operations-2,3068,307
   
Discontinued operations  
Net profit (loss) for the period from discontinued operations-246-967
   
Allocation of net profit (loss) for the period:  
Attributable to shareholders of the parent company
 
-2,5527,339
Total net profit (loss) for the period-2,5527,339
   
Other comprehensive income  
Foreign exchange differences-3012
Total comprehensive income (loss)-2,5827,351
   
Allocation of comprehensive income (loss) for the period:  
Attributable to shareholders of the parent company-2,5827,351
Total comprehensive income (loss) for the period-2,5827,351
   
Earnings (loss) per share (EUR)  
Basic earnings (loss) per share (EUR)-0.070.19
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (EUR)-0.070.16
   
Earnings (loss) per share (EUR) from continuing operations  
Diluted profit (loss) per share (EUR)-0.060.22
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (EUR)-0.060.19


Kristjan Kotkas
Member of the Management Board
investor@prfoods.ee
www.prfoods.ee

Attachment



Attachments

PRF_annual_report_2025_2026_ENG (3)
GlobeNewswire

Recommended Reading